William & Mary Business Law Review
[…] contact and the contract terms required by credit repair organizations pertaining to such contact); and 1679E (codifying the consumer’s right to cancel a credit contract without fees or penalties for a certain period of time). 295 The relevant mandatory disclosure provision reads: “Any credit repair organization shall provide any consumer with the following written statement before any contract or agreement between the consumer and the credit repair organization is executed: .... You have a right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the Credit Repair Organization Act. ...” 15 U.S.C. § 1679C(a) (emphasis added). 296 15 U.S.C. § 1679F(A) (stating that “[a]ny waiver by any consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the consumer under this title—(1) shall be treated as void; and (2) may not be enforced by any Federal or State court or any other person”). 297 See CompuCredit Corp. v. Greenwood, 132 S. Ct. 665, 668; see also Connie Prater, U.S. Credit Card Agreements Unreadable to 4 out of 5 Adults, CREDITCARDS.COM (July

2013] THE CONST., THE ROBERTS COURT, AND BUSINESS 439