The Yale Law Journal Volume 91, Number 3, January 1982
[…] Nonetheless, as the fore- going pages reveal, cracks in the jurisprudential foundation are appearing.3 8 Unfortunately, many of the harbingers of change seem as where validity of state statute drawn into question "on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution" and the decision of the highest state court is in favor of its validity. Second, 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2) provides for appeals from decisions of the United States Court of Appeals invalidating state statutes under the United States Constituition. Third, 28 U.S.C. § 1253 provides for mandatory ap- peals from any decision "required by any to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges." Until its recent repeal, see infra note 315, 28 U.S.C. § 2281 required a three- judge court whenever an injunction seeking to restrain the enforcement of an allegedly unconstitu- tional state statute was sought in the federal courts. 314. Of the eighteen commerce clause decisions rendered by the