Filing # 109763088 E-Filed 07/02/2020 06:08:25 PM
[…] The State of Florida has authorized pari-mutuel wagering dating back to the 1930’s, see Chapter 14832, Acts of 1931 and as recognized by the Florida

Supreme Court in Lee v. City of Miami, 163 So. 486 (1935). The residents of then Dade County approved pari-mutuel operations and West Flagler has operated a pari-mutuel facility, in accordance with state law and the consent of the residents of this County for decades. To the

9 See Fla. Stat. §550.002 defines “pari-mutuel” as “a system of betting on races or games in which the winners divide the total amount bet, after deducting management expenses and taxes, in proportion to the sums they have wagered individually and with regard to the odds assigned to particular outcomes.”

7 FOX ROTHSCHILD LLP CASE NO. 20-006298-CA 43 extent that Plaintiffs claim that West Flagler’s authorized pari-mutuel activity is in violation of the desires of the residents of this community, Plaintiffs are wrong.