Tort Liability for DPT Vaccine Injury and the Preemption Doctrine
[…] 287. Id. § 300aa-ll(2). This requirement applies only if the damages sought exceed $1,000. Id.

288. Id. § 300aa-21(a). 289. Id. 290. Id.

291. However, compensation is not assured. The Act provides that petitions for compensation for post-effective date injuries (to be paid from the Trust Fund, see supra text accompanying note 16) will not be accepted if the number of compensation awards in three-month periods extending through September of 1992 exceeds specified limits for each period, and further that the limitations on civil actions shall not apply if petitions cannot be filed. Id. § 300aa-34.

292. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(a) (Supp. IV 1986). 293. The Act provides:

(1) No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a

vaccine after the effective date of this sub-part if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.

Id. § 300aa-22(b). 1989] DPT VACCINE INJURY 703

pliance with FDA regulations. ^^"^ Significantly, there is no mention of a defense to design defect claims.