No. 09-152
[…] Section 22(b)(1) provides: No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administra- tion of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings. 42 U.S.C. 300aa-22(b)(1). The word “unavoidable” is immediately modified by the phrase “even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.” Ibid. Section 22(b)(1) thus provides 31 for preemption except in cases where the claimed side effect would have been “avoided” if the vaccine had been “properly prepared” or “accompanied by proper directions and warnings.”