No. 09-152
[…] Petitioners offer 30 no explanation why Congress would have intended state tort law, whose disastrous effects on the vaccine supply Congress was intent on averting through pas- sage of the Vaccine Act, to displace standards set by a national vaccine program that was designed “to achieve optimal prevention of human infectious diseases through immunization and to achieve optimal prevention against adverse reactions to vaccines.” 42 U.S.C. 300aa-1.

A. Section 22(b)(1)’s Text Expressly Pre- empts Design-Defect Claims While Preserving Manufacturing-Defect And Failure-To-Warn Claims Section 22(b)(1) expressly preempts state law other- wise applicable to vaccine-related injury claims under 42 U.S.C. 300aa-22(a) (“Except as provided in subsec- tions (b), (c), and (e) of this section State law shall apply to a civil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death.”).