Abuse of Mariners Under the Two-Watch System
[…] Paul, St. Louis or Pittsburgh (as examples), is what the Coast Guard’s interpretation of the statute allows. In the real world with real mariners, this interpretation is often hopelessly inadequate in regard to both health and safety of our mariners. [(1) See Chapter 8 (below). (2) Refer to NMA Report #R-278, Rev. 8.] As far as “ uninterrupted sleep ” is concerned, 46 CFR §15.710(a) states that: “the Master or other licensed individual can require any part of the crew to work when, in his or her judgment, they are needed for maneuvering, shifting berth, mooring, unmooring” (etc.). On many tugs, towboats, and OSVs in 24-hour service, the simple expedient of manning the vessel with a full deck crew for each watch should avoid disturbing the sleep of off-duty mariners.