Abuse of Mariners Under the Two-Watch System
[…] CEMS Connects Food Service and Crew Endurance In 2004, Congress directed the Coast Guard (1) to report on the results of a demonstration project involving the implementation of the Crew Endurance Management System (CEMS) on towing vessels. That report was released to Congress on Mar. 29, 2006. (2) [(1)§ 409 of the Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2004. (2) Reprinted as NMA Report #R-401-D.]

12-11 In the past, Congress dealt with the issue of food (i.e., provisions) on American-flag vessels including 46 U.S. Code § 10303(a) that states: “A seaman shall be served at least 3 meals a day that total at least 3,100 calories, including adequate water and adequate protein, vitamins, and minerals in accordance with the United States Recommended Daily Allowances.” Unfortunately, this and most other statutes deal with “larger” vessels on foreign voyages and generally do not address “smaller” vessels on domestic voyages where most limited-tonnage mariners are employed . However, the CEMS report (1) points to the fact that the crew's physical condition has