Abuse of Mariners Under the Two-Watch System
[…] The OSV engineer, among his many other tasks is responsible for pumping a variety of below-deck cargoes. The report indicates that he was grievously overworked. Yet, this is far from an isolated event in either the offshore oil or towing sectors of the marine industry, as Chapter 14 of this report will reveal some terrible consequences. Our Association brought these problems to the attention of both the Coast Guard and the U.S. Department of Labor at the highest levels. 46 U.S. Code §8104(e)(1)(A)(B) states that on a vessel of more than 100 gross tons "…a seaman may not be engaged to work alternately in the deck and engine departments; or required to work in the engine department if engaged for deck department duty or required to work in the deck department if engaged for engine department duty..." We state unequivocally that the Coast Guard often fails to enforce requirements of this statute.