Abuse of Mariners Under the Two-Watch System
[…] It will take time to re-write the “Manning Requirements” in 46 CFR Part 15 to capture the “intent” of Congress and to eliminate the wording that, for over forty years, has discriminated against towing vessel officers by ignoring the relationship between their hours-of-service and the length of the vessel’s voyage. This and additional problems will call for tough answers sooner rather than later. Our mariners respectfully call upon Congress to see that the safety, health, and welfare of our mariners finally prevail. [(1) 46 U.S. Code §3301 (2) 46 CFR §15.705(c)(d).] 7-1 Problem #1: Discrimination Against Towing Vessel Officers on Long Voyages The Coast Guard interprets (1) 46 U.S. Code §8104(h) to “…permit licensed masters or mates (pilots) serving as operators of towing vessels that are not subject to the Officers Competency Certificates Convention, 1936, to be divided into two watches regardless of the length of the voyage .” This interpretation includes most officers serving on towing vessels!