Abuse of Mariners Under the Two-Watch System
[…] Further, Morrison’s expert deferred to Manderson’s diabetes doctor on whether sleep deprivation is a contributing factor to Type II diabetes. Consequently, Manderson’s medical causation evidence was not rebutted by Chet Morrison.

NMA VIEWS ON ERROR #2 NMA Re-statement: We believe the District Court erred as a matter of law in holding that crewmen like Chief Engineer Leon Manderson ultimately are responsible for setting their own work and rest schedules.

[NMA Comment: 46 CFR §15.705 states in part: “Title 46 U.S.C. 8104 is the law applicable to the establishment of watches aboard certain U.S. vessels. The establishment of adequate watches is the responsibility of the vessel’s Master .”]

The District Court in its “Reasons for Judgment erred as a matter of law in holding Jones Act seamen like Mr. Manderson ultimately responsible to rest as they saw needed. 46 CFR §15.705 titled,“Watches” states simply: “The establishment of watches is the responsibility of the vessel’s Master.” 46 CFR §15.1109 directs the vessel’s Master, to “ensure observance of the principles concerning watchkeeping…” 46 CFR §15.1111(g) states: “The Master shall post watch schedules where they are easily accessible.