Abuse of Mariners Under the Two-Watch System
[…] (Q-2) Title 46, United States Code, specifies the items covered with regard to inspected vessels including lifesaving, firefighting, hull, propulsion equipment, machinery and vessel equipment. However, the legislation that added towing vessels to the list of inspected vessels, authorized that the Coast Guard may prescribe different standards for towing vessels than for other types of inspected vessels. What, if any, different standards should be considered with regard to inspected towing vessel requirements from other inspected vessels? Section 3305 of title 46, United States Code, is very specific with regard to the scope of a vessel inspection by Coast Guard personnel. This section states: "(a) The inspection process shall ensure that a vessel subject to inspection – (1) is of a structure suitable for the service in which it is to be employed; (2) is equipped with proper appliances for lifesaving, fire prevention, and firefighting; (3) has suitable accommodations for the crew, sailing school instructors, and sailing school students, and for passengers on the vessel if authorized to carry passengers; (4) has an adequate supply of potable water for drinking and washing by passengers and crew; (5) is in a condition to be operated with safety to life and property; and (6) complies with applicable marine safety laws and regulations." In addition, section 3306 of title 46, United States Code, is very specific regarding the areas that Coast Guard inspection regulations must cover.