Abuse of Mariners Under the Two-Watch System
[…] The company does not limit a captain’s or pilot’s pre-voyage commuting distance or time. Inland towing companies normally provide the crew with vehicles to use for their commute, but they do not provide drivers. ” [ (1) Vocabulary: MMT = Magnolia Marine Transportation, owners of the M/V Robert Y. Love.]

The NTSB belief is that: “No regulation or requirement specifies the hours of rest a licensed, uninspected towing vessel operator must have before reporting on board to assume or relieve a watch.” However, we point out that 46 U.S. Code §8104(a) clearly states: “ An owner, charterer, managing operator, master, individual in charge, or other person having authority may permit an officer to take charge of a deck watch on a vessel when leaving or immediately after leaving port only if the officer has been off duty for at least 6 hours within the 12 hours immediately before the time of leaving .” The Coast Guard accident investigation correctly cited a work-hour violation by both the company and the Master based upon G-MOC Policy Letter #04-00, Rev. 1 and subsequently addressed the company’s violation in civil penalty proceedings.