Abuse of Mariners Under the Two-Watch System
[…] We asked the Coast Guard to confirm this information with a “status report” as permitted under §552 of the Administrative Procedures Act. To date, (1) we have not received definitive word from the Commandant on any final disposition of this case. [(1) Our Feb. 9, 2012 status request.] Our Association, by “plain-reading” the statute and the “timeline” and background of both reports believe that both the Company and the vessel’s Master broke the law . Title 46 U.S. Code §8104(a) states: An owner, charterer, managing operator, master, individual in charge, or other person having authority may permit an officer to take charge of the deck watch on a vessel when leaving or immediately after leaving port only if the officer has been off duty for at least 6 hours within the 12 hours immediately before the time of leaving . Although the Coast Guard belatedly took action against both the operating company and the Master of the vessel for violating this statute four years after the accident, the “appeal process” served to cover-up the matter.