Abuse of Mariners Under the Two-Watch System
[…] We reiterate that one person cannot be physically present in two places at the same time, namely in the pilothouse and in the engineroom several decks below, or routinely perform two very different job assignments within the constraints of a 12-hour work day. Attempting to do so has led to at least one bridge allision with fatalities as discussed later in this chapter.

Issue #6: Engineering Statute Ignored 46 U.S. Code §8104(e)(1)(A)(B) states in part: “On a vessel designated by subsection (d) of this section (1) a seaman may not be engaged to work alternately in the deck and engine departments; or required to work in the engine department if engaged for duty or required to work in the deck department if engaged for engine department duty...” [(1) This statute refers to a merchant vessel of more than 100 gross tons on coastwise or ocean routes.] We ask Congress to study and review this statute in depth and to consider applying it uniformly to an expanded group of inspected vessels based upon the horsepower and complexity of its