Abuse of Mariners Under the Two-Watch System
[…] Unfortunately, the proposed towing vessel inspection rulemaking lacks clarity on this issue. Furthermore, not a word was mentioned about these tightened logbook requirements at a major “bridging” orientation meeting open to the public, or at TSAC meetings, or at the four scheduled public meetings that discussed the proposed new regulations. [(1) Refer to NMA Report #R-202, Rev. 5 and Chapter 13, Example #3 (below). (2) 46 U.S. Code §11304 as amended.]

Problem #3: Taking Charge of a Watch Following Crew Change 46 U.S. Code §8104(a) “…permit(s) an officer to take charge of a deck watch on a vessel when leaving or immediately after leaving port only if the officer has been off duty for at least 6 hours within the 12 hours immediately before the time of leaving .” Our Association documented frequent abuse of this law even before the Webbers Falls accident knocked down the Interstate 40 Bridge, killed 14 motorists, and further illustrated this point.