THE COAST GUARD “INJUSTICE” HANDBOOK [Publication History: Original issue date July 9, 2009. Revision #1, Mar. 1, 2010]
[…] As a result of the discussion with the Hearing Officer, Captain ¢¢ was offered the option of presenting his evidence to the Administrative Law Judge or admitting to “negligence” accepting a one-month suspension of his license. One month was a significant reduction from three or even two months and certainly sweetened the offer. Negligence is defined in 46 CFR §5.29 as “the commission of an act which a reasonable and prudent person of the same station, under the same circumstances, would not commit, or the failure to perform an act which a reasonable and prudent person of the same station, under the same circumstances, would not fail to perform.” “Negligence” is hard to admit to when you have done everything possible to avoid an accident and it occurs anyway.