THE COAST GUARD “INJUSTICE” HANDBOOK [Publication History: Original issue date July 9, 2009. Revision #1, Mar. 1, 2010]
[…] 11. Respondent asserts that this matter is not properly before this administrative "kangaroo court," because the constitutional issues raised in this administrative proceeding simply can not be adjudicated within this forum. The Coast Guard stated in their Memorandum of Points and Authorities pg. 3, lines 1-4, that under 46 CFR 5.65, "The decisions of the Commandant in cases of appeal or in review of decisions of Administrative Law Judges are officially noticed … and are binding upon all Administrative Law Judges, unless they are modified or rejected by competent authority." To my knowledge, the United State Supreme Court is competent authority, and is in fact controlling, and it disallows the Coast Guard from doing precisely what it is doing to Lt, Shine, and many other mariners and marine officers.