THE COAST GUARD “INJUSTICE” HANDBOOK [Publication History: Original issue date July 9, 2009. Revision #1, Mar. 1, 2010]
[…] However, the Coast Guard does expect you to comply with these company policies. The Judge gave the Mate the opportunity to question each witness called by the Coast Guard. He did so in several cases by challenging both the specimen collector and the Human Relations Director. The keystone as far as evidence was concerned was the signed statement where the Mate refused to provide the second urine specimen.

Failure to Submit Coast Guard regulations for “Chemical Testing” (i.e., drug tests) appear at 46 CFR Part 16. 46 CFR §16.105 states that “Refuse to Submit means you refused to take a drug test as set out in 49 CFR §40.191. Since all drug testing must follow regulations in 49 CFR Part 40, there are really two separate sets of regulations in effect. Credentialed mariners should take the time to read and understand these regulations to adequately protect themselves.