THE COAST GUARD “INJUSTICE” HANDBOOK [Publication History: Original issue date July 9, 2009. Revision #1, Mar. 1, 2010]
[…] In addition, the prosecutor's main witness "...testified that several days after the incident he got word from a company representative that the damage was insignificant." We ask: Why didn’t the Coast Guard simply drop the case? An employer can order a mariner to take a drug test at any time. Such a test can be a pre-employment, random or post-accident drug test. Coast Guard regulations at 46 CFR §4.065(c) state: "No individual may be forcibly compelled to provide specimens for chemical tests required by this part; however, a refusal is considered a violation of regulation and could subject the individual to suspension and revocation proceedings under Part 5 of this chapter and removal from any duties which directly affect the safety of the vessel's navigation or operations." In brief, if you refuse to take a drug test your employer orders, you can lose your license.