THE COAST GUARD “INJUSTICE” HANDBOOK [Publication History: Original issue date July 9, 2009. Revision #1, Mar. 1, 2010]
[…] Case closed – except for the “black mark” on his record. This letter could torpedo his eligibility to become a “Designated Examiner” and advance in the towing industry in the future. It also caused significant harassment and emotional upset extended over several months. In reviewing the full record forwarded to Washington (obtained under FOIA), it does not appear that the Coast Guard collected any conclusive evidence that the Captain’s “negligence” under 46 CFR §5.29 caused this accident. By definition, “Negligence is the commission of an act which a reasonable and prudent person of the same station, under the same circumstances, would not commit, or the failure to perform an act which a reasonable and prudent person of the same station, under the same circumstances, would not fail to perform.” In fact, the “Enforcement

13 Page Revised February 2010 Summary” even contains a factually incorrect statement that the “KW” collided with the M/V PAT SALVAGGIO – which it never did.