A Report by a Panel of the
[…] A substantial amount of that trade moves by truck. End of July Year, to Date 2017, Canada and Mexico were, in fact, the number two and number three trading partners with the U.S., accounting for 29.6 percent of total U.S. trade. See U.S. Department of Commerce, Census Bureau. Top Trading Partners, July 2017. https://www.census.gov/foreign- trade/statistics/highlights/toppartners.html 13 10 USC § 2631(a): “Only vessels of the United States or belonging to the United States may be used in the transportation by sea of supplies bought for the Army, Navy, Air Force or Marine Corps.” The annotated U.S. Code cites authority from 1904 for this provision. This is a “cargo preference” requirement that 100% of U.S. military cargoes move on U.S.-flag merchant marine or military vessels, if they are available.