Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 51. These and other of Defendants' practices described herein are exactly the types of “extortionate overcharges” 1 that the New York State Legislature long ago declared unlawful, enacting Article 11 of the New York General Business Law (“GBL”), §§ 170-90, which set forth specific and clear rules regulating employment agencies. Among other things, that statute requires employment agencies to be licensed, limits their fees, and prohibits the operation of other business on the same premises as the employment agency.

52. Specifically, GBL § 171 defines an “employment agency” as any individual or company “who, for a fee, procures or attempts to procure employment or engagements for...modeling or other entertainments or exhibitions or performances.” The statute excludes from the definition of “employment agency” “the business of managing...where such business only incidentally involves the seeking of employment.”