Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Att’y Gen. 7 (Apr. 7, 2000). 12See also Bovich v. E. Meadow Pub. Library, 16 A.D.3d 11, 17 (2d Dep’t 2005). 13See also Bulson v. Control Data Corp., 164 A.D.2d 141 (3d Dep’t 1990); Oliver Schs., Inc. v. Sobol, 147 Misc. 2d 622, 623 (Sup. Ct. Albany Cnty. 1990); 95 N.Y. Jur. 2d Schools § 800.

20 School districts, as municipal corporations “formed under” the Education Law, fit the definition of both “municipal corporation” and “education corporation.” See

GCL §§ 66(2) (“municipal corporation”), (6) (incorporating the definition of

“education corporation” in Educ. Law § 216-a(1) (“‘education corporation’ . . . means a corporation (a) chartered or incorporated by the regents or otherwise formed under this chapter”) (emphasis added)).

The Second Department’s faulty logic suggested that if public school districts are municipal “corporation[s],” they cannot also be “association[s]” – asserting that a “corporation” and an “association” are necessarily “different things.”