Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] school district is an “education . . . association” governed by the HRL. Exec. Law

§ 296(4). The term “association” is interpreted “broad[ly]” under New York law

“to include a wide assortment of differing organizational structures . . . , depending

on the context.” Mohonk Trust v. Bd. of Assessors of Gardiner, 47 N.Y.2d 476, 483

(1979). Numerous provisions of New York law, including the state constitution,

7Even school districts pre-dating the Education Law or originally formed pursuant to a different statute are deemed “formed under” the Education Law, because Education Law § 1501(1) provides that “[a]ll school districts organized either by special laws or pursuant to the provisions of a general law are hereby continued.” 8 In its brief in this appeal, the Division, like the Third Department below, does not rely on GCL § 66(6) or Education Law § 216-a in reaching the conclusion that public school districts are “education corporations.”