Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Philip Morris USA, Inc., 449 F. Supp. 2d 1, 920–21 (D.D.C. 2006), aff’d in part and vacated in part, 566 F.3d 1095 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (per curiam); Bitas & Barros, supra n. 77, at 17. 112 Bitas & Barros, supra n. 77, at 17–18. 113 Food & Drug Admin. v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 160–61 (2000) (“It is therefore clear, based on the [Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act]’s overall regu- latory scheme and the subsequent tobacco legislation, that Congress has directly spoken to the question at issue and precluded the FDA from regulating tobacco products.”). 114 21 U.S.C. § 387 (2012) (available at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/USCODE-2012- title21/pdf/USCODE-2012-title21-chap9-subchapIX.pdf [http://perma.cc/0PmJ55SGT EZ] (accessed Nov. 17, 2013)). 115 Id. at § 387g(a)(1)(A) (“[A] cigarette or any of its component parts (including the tobacco, filter, or paper) shall not contain, as a constituent (including a smoke constitu- ent) or additive, an artificial or natural flavor (other than tobacco or menthol) or an herb or , including strawberry, grape, , clove, cinnamon, pineapple, vanilla, coco- , licorice, cocoa, chocolate, cherry, or , that is a characterizing flavor of the tobacco product or tobacco smoke.”). 116 Id. at § 387f(d)(1). \\jciprod01\productn\L\LCA\20-1\LCA108.txt unknown Seq: 17 10-FEB-14 15:40