ANADARKO CORPORATION
[…] “First,” states Anadarko, “the oil and gas must constitute ‘production,’” and “[s]econd, that production must be ‘saved, removed, or sold’ from the Lease.” Id. Anadarko asserts that “[t]his appeal concerns only the first criterion.” Id. (emphasis added). In Anadarko’s view, “[b]ecause the captured volumes do not constitute ‘production’ in the first instance, the method of their disposition is irrelevant for royalty determination purposes.” Id. at 9-10.

Anadarko quotes the definition of “production” in OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1331(m), i.e., “those activities which take place after the successful completion of any means for the removal of minerals” (emphasis added by Anadarko), for the proposition that, “[f]or deepwater oil and gas on the OCS, production is accomplished via a successfully completed well.”