ANADARKO CORPORATION
[…] Answer at 6. On August 31, 2010, Anadarko and MOEX appealed.

II. ARGUMENTS OF THE PARTIES

Anadarko’s central argument is that the discharged volumes captured and sold from the Lease do not constitute “production” as that term is defined by OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1331(m), and that, therefore, they do not meet the “specific conditions under which a ‘royalty’ obligation is owed to the United States as lessor.” SOR at 2. Anadarko maintains that “BOEM exceeded its authority by ordering Anadarko to pay a royalty where none is due.” Id.

Anadarko challenges BOEMRE’s reliance upon section 8 of OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. § 1337(a), in demanding royalty payments from Anadarko. Anadarko emphasizes that under section 8 of OCSLA, royalty is owed “at not less than 12½ per centum . . . in amount or value of the production saved, removed, or sold.” 43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Similarly, states Anadarko, OCSLA’s