Petion to Object to the Anadarko Petroleum Frederick Compressor
[…] See Exh. 6, Letter from Callie A. Videtich, EPA Region 8, to Korby Bracken, Anadarko Petroleum, In re: Application for Federal Clean Air Act Title V Operating Permit for the Frederick Compressor Station (Feb. 16, 2010). The Division’s post hoc document at issue is therefore legally irrelevant because the Division no longer has permitting authority. 2. Under the Clean Air Act, the EPA must issue or deny a Title V permit if the permitting authority has not submitted a permit revised to meet an objection within 90 days. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(c). The law states: If the permitting authority fails within 90 days after the date of an objection under [42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)] to submit a permit revised to meet the objection, the Administrator shall issue or deny the permit in accordance with the requirements of [Title V]. Id. (emphasis added). Therefore, in response to the Administrator’s October 8, 2009 objection, the Division was required to issue a Title V permit that was revised to meet the objection. The Division did not issue a Title V permit, but rather issued a unilateral post hoc “response,” which purports to rationalize its previously-made January 1, 2007 permitting decision based on an new record and new reasoning.