Petion to Object to the Anadarko Petroleum Frederick Compressor
[…] See Exh. 5, Letter from Callie A. Videtch, EPA Region 8, to Jeremy Nichols, WildEarth Guardians, In re: Opportunity to Petition on Colorado’s Response to EPA’s October 8, 2009 Anadarko Frederick Administrative Order (Oct. 18, 2010). However, EPA’s position is only tenable if the authority and obligation to issue the operating permit for the facility has not already passed to EPA, which is what the law provides: 1. Under the Clean Air Act, the EPA must issue or deny a Title V permit if the permitting authority has not submitted a permit revised to meet an objection within 90 days. See, 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(c). The law states: If the permitting authority fails within 90 days after the date of an objection under [42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)] to submit a permit revised to meet the objection, the Administrator shall issue or deny the permit in accordance with the requirements of [Title V]. Id. (emphasis added). In this case, there is no dispute that the Division submitted its response to the Administrator’s objection more than 90 days after the date of the objection.