Case 2:10-cv-00060-GZS Document 182 Filed 05/31/11 Page 1 of 50 PageID #:
[…] When it was received, I apparently had simply printed it and put it in my supplier file.”

GOPAC‟s S/J Reply at 3 (quoting Chen Aff. ¶ 9). Fairbank‟s continuing placement of orders is more

39 Case 2:10-cv-00060-GZS Document 182 Filed 05/31/11 Page 40 of 50 PageID #: consistent with its reliance on the Fairbank Guarantee, which had been requested by Fairbank on

February 19, 2009, and returned executed on March 5, 2009, than with any agreement to the terms of the unsolicited GOPAC Guarantee, which was filed unread and never was discussed by the parties.

Nor, finally, does section 2-206(1) help GOPAC. That provision provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances . . . an offer to make a contract shall be construed as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances[.]” Neb. Rev. Stat. U.C.C. § 2-206(1)(a). For the reasons discussed above, continuing performance and lack of objection could not reasonably be construed in these circumstances as denoting acceptance of GOPAC‟s unsolicited offer.