Case 2:10-cv-00060-GZS Document 182 Filed 05/31/11 Page 1 of 50 PageID #:
[…] (“[P]arties are left free to shape their remedies to their particular requirements and reasonable agreements limiting or modifying remedies are to be given effect.”) (emphasis added). Fairbank effectively concedes the applicability of this limitation, arguing that its failure to discover the alleged presence of E. coli O157:H7 in GOPAC‟s raw materials does not undermine a finding pursuant to

UCC § 2-715 that GOPAC proximately caused the plaintiffs‟ injuries. See Fairbank‟s S/J

Opposition at 9-10.60

GOPAC contends that, assuming the applicability of section 2-715, it is entitled to summary

60 Article 2 of the UCC does not necessarily displace the . See, e.g., Neb. Rev. Stat. U.C.C. § 1-103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles of law and equity . . . supplement its provisions.”); see also, e.g., Mouradian v. Astoria Fed.