Case 2:10-cv-00060-GZS Document 182 Filed 05/31/11 Page 1 of 50 PageID #:
[…] Id. cmts. 3, 5.

Although the Fairbank Guarantee does not use the term “consequential damages,” the damages contemplated for breach of express warranty thereunder are similar in nature: “damages, . . . losses, costs, liabilities and expenses (including attorneys‟ fees) arising from any products (raw materials) as delivered to [Fairbank] by [GOPAC] that do not comply with the provisions of

[Fairbank‟s] Raw Material Specifications[.]” Fairbank Guarantee.

GOPAC argues that, pursuant to non-UCC Maine law, as well as non-UCC Nebraska and

59 UCC § 2-719 provides, in relevant part: “Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.” Neb. Rev. Stat. U.C.C. § 2-719(3).

44 Case 2:10-cv-00060-GZS Document 182 Filed 05/31/11 Page 45 of 50 PageID #: