Case 2:10-cv-00060-GZS Document 182 Filed 05/31/11 Page 1 of 50 PageID #:
[…] GOPAC argues that its June 3, 2009, email to Heacock with the attached GOPAC Guarantee was an offer that Fairbank accepted by (i) not repudiating it and (ii) subsequently performing under it. See GOPAC‟s S/J Reply at 3. GOPAC cites (i) UCC § 2-201 for the proposition that the signature of the party seeking enforcement, Fairbank, was not required for formation of a binding contract and (ii) UCC §§ 2-204(1) and 2-206 for the proposition that Fairbank could and did accept the offer of the GOPAC Guarantee by continuing to place orders after receiving it. See id. at 3-5. I am unpersuaded.57

Section 2-201(2)(a) provides that the statute of frauds requirement set forth in section 2-

201(1) is satisfied “[b]etween merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents . . . unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.” Neb. Rev. Stat. U.C.C. § 2-201(2)(a). For several reasons, this provision does not help