Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Wolford v Duncan, 279 Mich App 631, 635-637 (2008). Similarly, MCL 600.2169(1)(b) applies to expert witnesses testifying as to the standard of care for nurses. Gay, 295 Mich App at 294.

2. Specialists

“[A] ‘specialty’ is a particular branch of medicine or surgery in which one can potentially become board certified.” Woodard v Custer, 476 Mich 545, 561 (2006). MCL 600.2169(1) requires a proposed expert to meet certain criteria when a defendant is a specialist. The statute states, in relevant part:

“(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria:

(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf

Page 4-32 Michigan Judicial Institute Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 4.4

the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty. (b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following: (i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty. (ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.” Level of certification/matching of credentials. The level of certification required of a plaintiff’s expert witness in the relevant area of medicine depends on the level of certification achieved by the defendant.