Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MRE 1001(4).

Michigan Judicial Institute G-5 Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition F

Family

• For purposes of MCL 600.2155, family “means spouse, parent, grandparent, stepmother, stepfather, child, adopted child, grandchild, brother, sister, half brother, half sister, father-in- law, or mother-in-law.” MCL 600.2155(3).

Family or household member

• For purposed of MCL 768.27b and MCL 768.27c, family or household member “means any of the following:

(i) A spouse of former spouse. (ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided. (iii) An individual with whom the person has or has had a child in common. (iv) An individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.” MCL 768.27b(6)(b); MCL 768.27c(5)(c). Felony