Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (i) A spouse of former spouse. (ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided. (iii) An individual with whom the person has or has had a child in common. (iv) An individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.” MCL 768.27b(6)(b); MCL 768.27c(5)(c). Felony

• For purposes of the DNA Identification Profiling System Act, MCL 28.171 et seq., felony “means a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony.” MCL 28.172(e).

• For purposes of the Code of , felony “means a violation of a penal law of this state for which the offender, upon conviction, may be punished by imprisonment for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a felony.” MCL 761.1(f).

Filed with the court