Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MRE 1007.

6.5 Loss of Evidence

See Section 1.10 for information on missing physical evidence.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 6-9 Section 6.5 Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition

Page 6-10 Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary

B

Business

• For purposes of MRE 803(6), business “includes business, institution, association, profession, occupation, and calling of every kind, whether or not conducted for profit.” MRE 803(6).

C

Controlled substance

• For purposes of MCL 766.11b, controlled substance “means that term as defined under . . . MCL 333.7104.” MCL 766.11b(3). MCL 333.7104 defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201, et seq.]” MCL 333.7104(3).

Conviction