Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] In prosecutions of adult offenders, a videorecorded statement may be used in court only for one or more of the following purposes:

“(a) It may be admitted as evidence at all pretrial proceedings, except that it cannot be introduced at the preliminary examination instead of the live testimony of the witness. (b) It may be admitted for impeachment purposes. (c) It may be considered by the court in determining the sentence. (d) It may be used as a factual basis for a no contest plea or to supplement a guilty plea.” MCL 600.2163a(8).32

“A videorecorded deposition may be considered in court proceedings only as provided by law.” MCL 600.2163a(9).

“If, upon the motion of a party or in the court’s discretion, the court finds on the record that the witness is or will be psychologically or emotionally unable to testify at a court proceeding even with the benefit of the protections afforded the witness in subsections [MCL 600.2163a](3), [MCL 600.2163a](4), [MCL 600.2163a](17), and [MCL 600.2163a](19),[33] the court must order that the witness may testify outside the physical presence of the defendant by closed circuit television or other electronic means that allows the witness to be observed by the trier of fact and the defendant when questioned by the parties.” MCL 600.2163a(20). See also MCL 712A.17b(16), which contains substantially similar language and is applicable during the adjudication stage of a juvenile proceeding.

H. Use of Support Person or Support Animal

“The court must permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony.” MCL 600.2163a(4). Note that the definition of witness is limited to certain child witnesses,

32 In juvenile proceedings, a videorecorded statement “shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness.” MCL 712A.17b(5). 33 These subsections allow, under limited circumstances, the use of dolls or mannequins, the presence of a support person, the presence of a courtroom support dog (and the dog’s handler), the exclusion of all unnecessary persons from the courtroom, and the placement of the defendant as far from the witness stand as is reasonable. MCL 712A.17b contains similar provisions.

Page 3-34 Michigan Judicial Institute Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 3.5

witnesses with a developmental disability, and vulnerable adults. See MCL 600.2163a(1)(g). “The court must also permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a courtroom support dog and handler sit with, or be in close proximity to, the witness during his or her testimony.” Id.

“A notice of intent to use a support person or courtroom support dog is only required if the support person or courtroom support dog is to be utilized during trial and is not required for the use of a support person or courtroom support dog during any other courtroom proceeding.” MCL 600.2163a(5). “A notice of intent . . . must be filed with the court and must be served upon all parties to the proceeding,” and “[t]he notice must name the support person or courtroom support dog, identify the relationship the support person has with the witness, if applicable, and give notice to all parties that the witness may request that the named support person or courtroom support dog sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify during trial.” Id.

“A court must rule on a motion objecting to the use of a named support person or courtroom support dog before the date when the witness desires to use the support person or courtroom support dog.” MCL 600.2163a(5).