Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] 2.11 Statements Made to Individual or Individual’s Family Involved in Medical Malpractice Actions

“A statement, writing, or action that expresses sympathy, compassion, commiseration, or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering, or death of an individual and that is made to that individual or to the individual’s family is inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in an action for medical malpractice.” MCL 600.2155. MCL 600.2155 does not apply to “statement[s] of fault, negligence, or culpable conduct that [are] part of or made in addition to a statement, writing, or action described in [MCL 600.2155(1).]” MCL 600.2155(2).

2.12 Insurance Coverage

“Evidence that a person was or was not insured against liability is not admissible upon the issue whether the person acted negligently or otherwise wrongfully.