Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] The party wishing to present expert testimony by video communication equipment must file a motion at least seven days before the date set for trial, unless good cause is shown to waive that requirement. MCL 600.2164a(2). The party initiating “the use of video communication equipment . . . shall pay the cost for its use, unless the court otherwise directs.” MCL 600.2164a(3). “A verbatim record of the testimony shall be taken in the same manner as for other testimony.” MCL 600.2164a(1).

D. Number of Experts

No more than three experts on the same issue are allowed to testify on either side unless the court, in exercising its discretion, permits more. MCL 600.2164(2). MCL 600.2164(2) is not “applicable to witnesses testifying to the established facts, or deductions of science, nor to any other specific facts, but only to witnesses testifying to matters or opinion.” MCL 600.2164(3).

7 See Section 3.5(G) for discussion of the potential implications of a criminal defendant’s right of confrontation with respect to the use of audio and video technology.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-9 Section 4.1 Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition

E. Funding the Expert Witness

1. Fees Taxable as Costs

MCL 600.2164(1) states in relevant part:

“No expert witness shall be paid, or receive as compensation in any given case for his services as such, a sum in excess of the ordinary witness fees provided by law, unless the court before whom such witness is to appear, or has appeared, awards a larger sum, which sum may be taxed as a part of the taxable costs in the case.” “MCL 600.2164(1) authorizes a trial court to award expert witness fees as an element of taxable costs.”