Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCR 2.407(A)(2).

G-12 Michigan Judicial Institute Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition

Videorecorded statement

• For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, videorecorded statement “means a witnessʹs statement taken by a custodian of the videorecorded statement as provided in [MCL 600.2163a](7). Videorecorded statement does not include a videorecorded deposition taken as provided in [MCL 600.2163a](20) and [MCL 600.2163a](21).” MCL 600.2163a(1)(e).

Vulnerable adult

• For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, vulnerable adult “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 750.145m.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(f). MCL 750.145m(u) defines vulnerable adult as “(i) [a]n individual age 18 or over who, because of age, developmental disability, mental illness, or physical disability requires supervision or personal care or lacks the personal and social skills required to live independently, (ii) [a]n adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.703, [or] (iii) [a]n adult as defined in . . . MCL 400.11.”

W

Witness

• For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, witness “means an alleged victim of an offense listed under subsection (2) who is any of the following:

(i) A person under 16 years of age.