Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] We do not construe MCL 768.27a as suggesting that evidence of an uncharged sexual offense committed against a minor is inadmissible if the offense does not constitute a listed offense. Rather, the analysis simply turns to MRE 404(b) to decipher admissibility. Only where the evidence does not fall under the umbrella of MCL 768.27a, nor is otherwise admissible under MRE 404(b), should the court exclude the evidence.” Smith, 282 Mich App at 205-206. See M Crim JI 20.28a for an instruction on Evidence of Other Acts of Child Sexual Abuse.

1. Notice Requirement

MCL 768.27a requires the prosecuting attorney to disclose evidence admissible under the statute to the defendant “at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered.”

2. Examples of Application

Evidence that the defendant previously committed the crime of attempted CSC-I against another minor was deemed admissible for any relevant reason under MCL 768.27a at the defendant’s subsequent trial for criminal sexual conduct with