Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] If the court determines that the applicant is indigent, the cost of DNA testing ordered under this section shall be borne by the state. The results of the DNA testing shall be provided to the court and to the defendant and the prosecuting attorney. Upon motion by either party, the court may order that copies of the testing protocols, laboratory procedures, laboratory notes, and other relevant records compiled by the testing laboratory be provided to the court and to all parties.” MCL 770.16(6).

C. Reviewing DNA Test Results and Motion for New Trial

1. Results Inconclusive or Show Defendant is Source

“If the results of the DNA testing are inconclusive or show that the defendant is the source of the identified biological material,” the court must deny the defendant’s motion for new trial, and the defendant’s DNA profile must be “provided to the department of state police for inclusion under the DNA identification profiling system act[.]” MCL 770.16(7)(a)-(b).

2. Results Show Defendant Not Source

“If the results of the DNA testing show that the defendant is not the source of the identified biological material, the court shall appoint counsel pursuant to MCR 6.505(A) and hold a hearing to determine by clear and convincing evidence all of the following:

(a) That only the perpetrator of the crime or crimes for which the defendant was convicted could be the source of the identified biological material. (b) That the identified biological material was collected, handled, and preserved by procedures that allow the court to find that the identified biological material is not contaminated or is not so degraded that the DNA profile of the tested sample of the identified biological material cannot be determined to be identical to the DNA profile of

Page 4-68 Michigan Judicial Institute Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 4.12

the sample initially collected during the investigation described in [MCL 770.16(1)]. (c) That the defendant’s purported exclusion as the source of the identified biological material, balanced against the other evidence in the case, is sufficient to justify the grant of a new trial.” MCL 770.16(8).

D. Retesting Biological Material

“[N]o provision set forth in MCL 770.16 prohibits the issuance of an order granting DNA testing of previously tested biological material.” People v Poole, 497 Mich 1022 (2015), citing MCL 770.16(4)(b)(ii).

“Upon motion of the prosecutor, the court shall order retesting of the identified biological material and shall stay the defendant’s motion for new trial pending the results of the DNA retesting.” MCL 770.16(9).

E. Court Must Make Findings of Fact Regarding Decision to Grant or Deny Motion for New Trial

“The court shall state its findings of fact on the record or make written findings of fact supporting its decision to grant or deny the defendant a new trial under [MCL 770.16]. Notwithstanding [MCL 770.347], an aggrieved party may appeal the court’s decision to grant or deny the petition for DNA testing and for new trial by application for leave granted by the court of appeals.” MCL 770.16(10).

F. Prosecutor Must Inform Victim of Defendant’s DNA Petition

“If the name of the victim of the felony conviction described in [MCL 770.16(1)] is known, the prosecuting attorney shall give written notice of a petition under this section to the victim. The notice shall be by first-class mail to the victim’s last known address. Upon the victim’s request, the prosecuting attorney shall give the victim notice of the time and place of any hearing on the petition and shall inform the victim of the court’s grant or denial of a new trial to the defendant.” MCL 770.16(11).

47 MCL 770.3 governs an aggrieved party’s right to appeal in different types of cases.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-69 Section 4.13 Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition

G. Duty to Preserve Biological Material

“The investigating law enforcement agency shall preserve any biological material identified during the investigation of a crime or crimes for which any person may file a petition for DNA testing under this section. The identified biological material shall be preserved for the period of time that any person is incarcerated in connection with that case.” MCL 770.16(12).

4.13 Tracking/Cadaver Dog Evidence48

A. Tracking Dog Evidence

1. Foundation

The prosecutor must lay a foundation before the court may admit tracking dog evidence. See People v Norwood, 70 Mich App 53, 55 (1976).