Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 768.27b(6)(a); MCL 768.27c(5)(b). Duplicate

• For purposes of MRE 1001–MRE 1008, duplicate “is a counterpart produced by the same impression as the original, or from the same matrix, or by means of photography, including enlargements and miniatures, or by mechanical or electronic re-recording, or by chemical reproduction, or by other equivalent techniques, which accurately reproduces the original.” MRE 1001(4).

Michigan Judicial Institute G-5 Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition F

Family

• For purposes of MCL 600.2155, family “means spouse, parent, grandparent, stepmother, stepfather, child, adopted child, grandchild, brother, sister, half brother, half sister, father-in- law, or mother-in-law.” MCL 600.2155(3).

Family or household member

• For purposed of MCL 768.27b and MCL 768.27c, family or household member “means any of the following:

(i) A spouse of former spouse. (ii) An individual with whom the person resides or has resided.