Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (3) An individual shall not, without proper authority, obtain a DNA identification profile from the DNA identification profiling system. (4) An individual shall not, without proper authority, test a DNA sample obtained under [the DNA Profiling Act]. (5) An individual shall not willfully fail to destroy a DNA sample or profile that has been required or ordered to be destroyed under [the DNA Profiling Act].” MCL 28.175(1)-(5). Violation of MCL 28.175 is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both. MCL 28.175(7).

“Nothing in [MCL 28.175] shall be considered to prohibit the collection of a DNA sample in the course of a criminal investigation by a law enforcement agency.” MCL 28.175(6).

I. Permanent Retention of DNA Profile