Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCR 1.109(A)(1) Court records do not include discovery materials that are not filed with the clerk of the court or exhibits that are maintained by the court reporter or other authorized staff

G-2 Michigan Judicial Institute Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition

pursuant to MCR 2.518 or MCR 3.930 during the pendency of a proceeding. MCR 1.109(A)(2). Courtroom support dog

• For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, courtroom support dog “means a dog that has been trained and evaluated as a support dog pursuant to the Assistance Dogs International Standards for guide or service work and that is repurposed and appropriate for providing emotional support to children and adults within the court or legal system or that has performed the duties of a courtroom support dog prior to September 27, 2018.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(a).

Crime

• For purposes of the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.1 et seq., crime “means an act or omission forbidden by law which is not designated as a civil infraction, and which is punishable upon conviction by any 1 or more of the following: