Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Under certain circumstances, a defendant convicted of a felony at trial on or after January 8, 2001, may also petition the court to order DNA testing of biological material identified during the investigation leading to his or her conviction, and for a new trial based on the results of that DNA testing. MCL 770.16(1). To petition the court for DNA testing under these circumstances, the defendant must show all of the following:

“(a) That DNA testing was done in the case or under this act. (b) That the results of the testing were inconclusive. (c) That testing with current DNA technology is likely to result in conclusive results.” MCL 770.16(1). A petition filed under MCL 770.16 must satisfy the following requirements:

“[The petition] shall allege that biological material was collected and identified during the investigation of the defendant’s case. If the defendant, after diligent investigation, is unable to discover the location of the identified biological material or to determine whether the biological material is no longer available, the defendant may petition the court for a hearing to determine whether the identified biological material is available. If the court determines that identified biological material was collected during the investigation, the court shall order appropriate

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-65 Section 4.12 Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition

police agencies, hospitals, or the medical examiner to search for the material and to report the results of the search to the court.” MCL 770.16(3). “MCL 770.16 envisions two main phases; the first phase involves the court assessing whether DNA testing should be ordered, and the second phase entails, if DNA testing was ordered, whether a motion for new trial should be granted.”