Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Page 3-32 Michigan Judicial Institute Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 3.5

use of video testimony, the trial court did not [abuse its discretion] by concluding that convenience, cost, and efficiency were sound reasons for using video testimony.” Id. at 320.

A trial court’s decision to admit video testimony under MCR 6.006(C) is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Buie, 491 Mich at 319-320.

2. Expert Testimony

MCL 600.2164a(1) specifically permits the use of video communication equipment for the purpose of presenting expert testimony at trial. If the court determines “that expert testimony will assist the trier of fact and that a witness is qualified to give the expert testimony,” and if all the parties consent, the court may allow a qualified expert witness “to be sworn and testify at trial by video communication equipment that permits all the individuals appearing or participating to hear and speak to each other in the court, chambers, or other suitable place.” Id.28