Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Schultz, 278 Mich App at 779. Further, “MCL 768.27b does not infringe on [the Michigan Supreme] Court’s authority to establish rules of ‘practice and procedure’ under Const 1963, art 6, § 5.” People v Mack, 493 Mich 1, 3 (2012).

See M Crim JI 4.11a for an instruction on Evidence of Other Acts of Domestic Violence.39

1. Notice Requirement

MCL 768.27b requires the prosecuting attorney to disclose evidence admissible under this statute, “including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown.” MCL 768.27b(2).

2. Examples of Application