Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] determine a match or a nonmatch between a reference sample and an evidentiary sample.” MCL 28.172(d). See also MCL 750.520m(9)(a).

Document

• For purposes of the Michigan Court Rules, document “means a record produced on paper or a digital image of a record originally produced on paper or originally created by an approved electronic means, the output of which is readable by sight and can be printed to 81/2 x 11 inch paper without manipulation.” MCR 1.109(B).

Domestic violence

• For purposes of MCL 768.27b and MCL 768.27c, domestic violence “means an occurrence of 1 or more of the following acts by a person that is not an act of self-defense:

(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member. (ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm. (iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress. (iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 768.27b(6)(a); MCL 768.27c(5)(b). Duplicate