Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Page 4-64 Michigan Judicial Institute Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 4.12

Attorney’s Office for the Third Judicial Dist v Osborne, 557 US 52, 55-56, 73-74 (2009).

A defendant serving a prison sentence for a felony, if convicted of that felony at trial before January 8, 2001, may petition the circuit court to order two kinds of relief: (1) DNA testing of biological material that was identified during the investigation that led to the defendant’s conviction, and (2) a new trial based on the results of the DNA testing. MCL 770.16(1). “A petition under [MCL 770.16] shall be filed in the circuit court for the county in which the defendant was sentenced and shall be assigned to the sentencing judge or his or her successor. The petition shall be served on the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the defendant was sentenced.” MCL 770.16(2).

MCL 770.16(1) specifically bypasses the ordinary time limitations prescribed in MCL 770.2 for filing motions for a new trial.