Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL 768.27b(6)(b)(iv); MCL 768.27c(5)(c)(iv).

Declarant

• For purposes of MRE 801–MRE 806, a declarant “is a person who makes a statement.” MRE 801(b).

• For purposes of MCL 768.27c, declarant “means a person who makes a statement.” MCL 768.27c(5)(a).

Department

• For purposes of the DNA Identification Profiling System Act, MCL 28.171 et seq., department “means the department of state police.” MCL 28.172(b).

Developmental disability

• For purposes of MCL 600.2163a, developmental disability “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1100a, except that, for the purposes of implementing [MCL 600.2163a], developmental disability includes only a condition that is attributable to a mental impairment or to a combination of mental and physical impairments and does not include a condition attributable to a physical impairment unaccompanied by a mental impairment.” MCL 600.2163a(1)(c).

• For purposes of MCL 750.145m, developmental disability “means that terms as defined in . . . MCL 330.1500.” MCL 750.145m(d). Note that MCL 330.1500 does not include a definition for developmental disability.

DNA identification profile