Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] F. Statements Narrating, Describing, or Explaining the Infliction or Threat of Physical Injury in Domestic Violence Case40

MCL 768.27c is a substantive rule of evidence that allows admission of certain statements in domestic violence cases. See People v Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 445 (2011). A declarant’s statement may be admitted under MCL 768.27c if all of the following circumstances exist:

“(a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. (b) The action in which the evidence is offered under [MCL 768.27c] is an offense involving domestic violence. (c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of a statement made more than 5 years before the filing of the current action or proceeding is inadmissible under this section. (d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the statement’s trustworthiness.

(e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer.” MCL 768.27c(1).

40See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Hearsay Flowchart.

Page 5-44 Michigan Judicial Institute Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 5.3