Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] • For puposes of MCL 763.8–MCL 763.10, major felony recording “means the interrogation recording required under [MCL 763.8] or a duplicate of that recording.” MCL 763.7(e).

G-8 Michigan Judicial Institute Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition

Mental illness

• For purposes of MCL 750.145m, mental illness “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 330.1400.” MCL 750.145m(i). MCL 330.1400 defines mental illness as “a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life.” MCL 330.1400(g).

Minor

• For purposes of MCL 768.27a, minor “means an individual less than 18 yeas of age.” MCL 768.27a.

O

Offense involving domestic violence

• For purposes of MCL 768.27b and MCL 768.27c, offense involving domestic violence “means an occurrence of 1 or more of the following acts by a person that is not an act of self-defense:

(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member. (ii) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm. (iii) Causing or attempting to cause a family or household member to engage in involuntary sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress. (iv) Engaging in activity toward a family or household member that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 768.27b(6)(a); MCL 768.27c(5)(b). Original

• For purposes of MRE 1001–MRE 1008, original “of a writing or recording is the writing or recording itself or any counterpart intended to have the same effect by a person executing or issuing it.