Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 600.2163a(1)(c).

• For purposes of MCL 750.145m, developmental disability “means that terms as defined in . . . MCL 330.1500.” MCL 750.145m(d). Note that MCL 330.1500 does not include a definition for developmental disability.

DNA identification profile

• For purposes of the DNA Identification Profiling System Act, MCL 28.171 et seq., DNA identification profile “means the results of the DNA identification profiling of a sample, including a paper, electronic, or digital record.” MCL 28.172(c). See also MCL 750.520m(9)(a).

DNA identification profiling

• For purposes of the DNA Identification Profiling System Act, MCL 28.171 et seq., DNA identification profiling “means a validated scientific method of analyzing components of deoxyribonucleic acid molecules in a biological specimen to G-4 Michigan Judicial Institute Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition

determine a match or a nonmatch between a reference sample and an evidentiary sample.” MCL 28.172(d). See also MCL 750.520m(9)(a).

Document