Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] An ‘original’ of a photograph includes the negative or any print therefrom. If data are stored in a computer or similar device, any printout or other output readable by sight, shown to reflect the data accurately, is an ‘original.’” MRE 1001(3).

Michigan Judicial Institute G-9 Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition P

Participants

• For purposes of subchapter 2.400 of the Michigan Court Rules, participants “include, but are not limited to, parties, counsel, and subpoeanaed winesses, but do not include the general public.” MCR 2.407(A)(1).

Personal care

• For purposes of MCL 750.145m, personal care “means assistance with eating, dressing, personal hygiene, grooming, or maintenance of a medication schedule as directed and supervised by a vulnerable adult’s physician.” MCL 750.145m(m).

Photographs

• For purposes of MRE 1001–MRE 1008, photographs “include still photographs, x-ray films, video tapes, and motion pictures.” MRE 1001(2).

Place of detention