Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] 32 MCL 28.176(5) states: “The court shall order each individual found responsible for or convicted of 1 or more of the crimes listed in [MCL 28.176(1)] to pay an assessment of $60.00. The assessment required under this subsection is in addition to any fine, costs, or other assessments imposed by the court.” See also MCL 750.520m(5).

Page 4-56 Michigan Judicial Institute Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition Section 4.10

substantially similar language but also requiring an individual to provide a subsequent sample if his or her previous sample was inadequate for analysis purposes); MCL 750.520m(2) (containing substantially similar language).

L. Disposal of DNA Sample or Profile

1. Individual’s Charge(s) Dismissed Before Trial

MCL 764.26a states:

“(1) If an individual is arrested for any crime and the charge or charges are dismissed before trial, both of the following apply: (a) The arrest record shall be removed from the internet criminal history access tool (ICHAT). (b) If the prosecutor of the case agrees at any time after the case is dismissed, or if the prosecutor of the case or the judge of the court in which the case was filed does not object within 60 days from the date an order of dismissal was entered for cases in which the order of dismissal is entered after [June 12, 2018], all of the following apply: (i) The arrest record, all biometric data, and fingerprints shall be expunged or destroyed, or both, as appropriate. (ii) Any entry concerning the charge shall be removed from LEIN. (iii) Unless a DNA sample or profile, or both, is allowed or required to be retained by the department of state police under . . . MCL 28.176, the DNA sample or profile, or both, obtained from the individual shall be expunged or destroyed. (2) The department of state police shall comply with the requirements listed in subsection (1) upon receipt of an appropriate order of the district court or the circuit court.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-57 Section 4.10 Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition

2. Individual’s Conviction Is Reversed (Court Order Required)

MCL 28.176(9) states: