Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “[T]he court’s gatekeeper role is the same under Davis-Frye[3] and Daubert. Regardless of which test the court applies, the court may admit evidence only once it ensures, pursuant to MRE 702, that expert testimony meets that rule’s standard of reliability. In other words, both tests require courts to exclude junk science; Daubert simply allows courts to consider more than just ‘general acceptance’ in determining whether expert testimony must be excluded.” See also MCL 600.2955, which codifies the Daubert test “[i]n an action for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property[.]” MCL 600.2955(1) only requires the court to consider the seven factors enumerated there; it does not require each factor to favor the proffered testimony in order to be admissible. Chapin v A & L Parts, Inc, 274 Mich App 122, 137 (2007).