Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] b. Offered by Prosecution

If the defendant is claiming self-defense in a homicide case, the prosecution may offer (1) rebuttal evidence against the defendant’s claim that the alleged victim possessed an aggressive character trait, or (2) evidence of the alleged victim’s peaceful character to rebut any evidence that he or she was the first aggressor. MRE 404(a)(2).

Committee Tip: When it comes to MRE 404(a)(1)-(2), the prosecutor is limited to rebutting the accused’s reputation or opinion character evidence and is not in a first strike position.

2. Sexual Assault Victim

MCL 750.520j (Rape Shield Act)21 states:

“(1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under [MCL 750.520b] to [MCL 750.520g] unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:

21 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Sexual Assault Benchbook, Chapter 7, for more information on rape shield provisions.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-25 Section 2.3 Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition

(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. (2) If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1).” “[A] specific instance of the victim’s sexual conduct [admissible under MCL 750.520j(1)(a)-(b)] must relate to a particular occurrence of the victim’s sexual conduct.” People v Sharpe, 502 Mich 313, 328 (2018).

See also MRE 404(a)(3), which permits “evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct with the defendant and evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.” “MRE 404(a) only excludes character evidence used to prove conformity to a character trait”; it is error to exclude evidence under MRE 404(a)(3) where a valid, nonpropensity explanation for the admission of the evidence has been articulated. Sharpe, 502 Mich at 332 n 11.