Benchbook– Revised Edition Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Committee Tip: Care should be taken in evaluating the admissibility of expert testimony from traditional fields of expertise.

C. Testimony About Defendant’s Statement

MCL 763.8(2) provides that “[a] law enforcement official interrogating an individual in custodial detention regarding the individual’s involvement in the commission of a major felony shall make a time-stamped, audiovisual recording of the entire interrogation.[25] A major felony recording shall include the law enforcement official’s notification to the individual of the individual’s Miranda[26] rights.” MCL 763.8(2).

However, “[a]ny failure to record a statement as required under [MCL 763.8] or to preserve a recorded statement does not prevent any law enforcement official present during the taking of the statement from testifying in court as to the circumstances and content of the individual’s statement if the court determines that the statement is otherwise admissible.” MCL 763.9.27

25MCL 763.8 “applies if the law enforcement agency has audiovisual recording equipment that is operational or accessible as provided in [MCL 763.11(3) or MCL 763.11(4)] or upon the expiration of the relevant time periods set forth in [MCL 763.11(3) or MCL 763.11(4)], whichever occurs first.” MCL 763.8(1). 26Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436 (1966).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-47 Section 4.8 Evidence Benchbook - Revised Edition

4.8 Forensic Laboratory Reports and Certificates