Louisiana Law Review Volume 40 | Number 1 Fall 1979
[…] These provisions will be discussed as they relate to the three stages of the leasing process: site-selection, management, and enforcement.

Stage One: Site-Selection Site-selection encompasses all leasing decisions and activities which occur prior to actual development of and production from a lease."8 Balancing mechanisms in the site-selection stage are designed to help agency officials make rational choices among the competing values to ensure that areas from which oil and gas are produced will

75. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1702 & 1801-02 (1978). Note particularly section 1802 which states that the purposes of the amendments are to: (1) Establish policies and procedures for managing the oil and natural gas resources of the OCS which are intended to result in expedited exploration and development of the OCS in order to achieve national security, reduce dependence on foreign sources, and maintain a favorable balance of payments in world trade; (2) Preserve, protect, and develop oil and natural gas resources in the OCS in a manner which is consistent with the need (A) to make such resources available to meet the nation's energy needs as rapidly as possible, and (B) to balance orderly energy resource development with protection of the human, marine, and coastal environments. 76. The following is a simplified version of the steps involved in the site-selection stage prior to the amendments: (1) Preparation of lease planning schedule; (2) Request for tract nominations; (3) Tentative tract selection made from information received in the request for tract nominations;