44.4 ANDERSON V3.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/3/18 1:00 PM
[…] 70. Pub. L. No. 83-31, § 3(a)–(b), 67 Stat. 29, 30 (1953) (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a), (b) (2012)). The Submerged Lands Act of 1953 was made applicable to the State of Alaska in its Statehood Act. Pub. L. No. 85-508, § 6(m), 72 Stat. 339, 343 (1958); see Amoco Prod. Co. v. Village of Gambell, 480 U.S. 531, 547 (1987). 71. 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a), (b); see Armsby et al., supra note 67, at 76–93 (describing a variety of state statutes and programs affecting marine waters). 72. 43 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (“It is determined and declared to be in the public interest that (1) title to and ownership of the lands beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the respective States, and the natural resources within such lands and waters, and (2) the right and power to manage, administer, lease, develop, and use the said lands and natural resources all in accordance with applicable State law be, and they are, subject to the provisions hereof, recognized, confirmed, established, and vested in and assigned to the respective States . . . .”). 73. Id. § 1311(d); see id. § 1314(a); Robin Kundis Craig, Treating Offshore Submerged Lands as Public Lands: a Historical Perspective, 34 PUB. LAND & RESOURCES L. REV. 51, 69–70 (2013). 74. Alaska v.