44.4 ANDERSON V3.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/3/18 1:00 PM
[…] See also Copper Valley Mach. Works, Inc. v. Andrus, 653 F.2d 595, 600–01 n.8 (D.C. Cir. 1981) (citing Gulf Oil Corp. for the proposition that the phrase “conservation of natural resources” as used in the Mineral Leasing Act included environmental protection). 164. Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-372, § 102, 92 Stat. 629, 631 (codified at 43 U.S.C. § 1802 (2012)) (stating the purpose is to develop oil and natural gas resources in the OCS “in a manner which is consistent with the need (A) to make such resources available to meet the Nation’s energy needs as rapidly as possible, (B) to balance orderly energy resource development with protection of the human, marine, and coastal environments”); see Krueger & Singer, supra note 87, at 921. 165. Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978 § 208 (codified at 43 U.S.C. § 1344); Edward A. Fitzgerald, Natural Resources Defense Council v.