44.4 ANDERSON V3.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/3/18 1:00 PM
[…] California, 464 U.S. 312, 337–42 (1984); see also Mobil Oil Expl. & Producing Se., Inc. v. United States, 530 U.S. 604, 610 (2000). 171. See, e.g., Ctr. for Sustainable Economy v. Jewell, 779 F.3d 588, 599–600 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (dismissing NEPA challenge to national leasing program on ripeness grounds, but reaching other issues); Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Dept. of Interior, 563 F.3d 466, 472 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (dismissing NEPA and ESA claims on ripeness grounds, but reaching OCSLA-based challenges). 172. Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Amendments of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-372, § 102(2)–(3), 92 Stat. 629, 631 (codified at 43 U.S.C. § 1802) (stating that the purposes of the Act are to “preserve, protect, and develop oil and natural gas resources in the Outer Continental Shelf in a manner which is consistent with the need (A) to make such resources available to meet the Nation’s energy needs as rapidly as possible, (B) to balance orderly energy resource development with protection of the human, 44.4 ANDERSON V3.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/3/18 1:00 PM