Case 2:21-cv-00778-TAD-KK Document 3-1 Filed 03/31/21 Page 1 of 33 PageID #: 109
[…] Case 2:21-cv-00778-TAD-KK Document 3-1 Filed 03/31/21 Page 19 of 33 PageID #: 127
The Recission of Lease Sale 257’s Record of Decision similarly avoids OCSLA’s exacting
statutory lease-sale procedures. Most notably, at the lease-sale stage, “[a]ny Governor of any affected
State or the executive of any affected local government in such State may submit recommendations
to the Secretary regarding the size, timing, or location of a proposed lease sale,” 43 U.S.C. §1345(a),
and the Secretary “shall accept” such recommendations from a Governor if the Secretary “determines,
after having provided the opportunity for consultation, that they provide for a reasonable balance
between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the affected State,” id. §1345(c). By
rescinding the duly promulgated Lease Sale 257 Record of Decision, which was based on consultation
with the States, BOEM has flagrantly disregarded OCSLA’s consultation requirements.9
Making matters worse, BOEM itself lacks statutory or delegated authority to issue the