Case 2:21-cv-00778-TAD-KK Document 3-1 Filed 03/31/21 Page 1 of 33 PageID #: 109
[…] 1
Case 2:21-cv-00778-TAD-KK Document 3-1 Filed 03/31/21 Page 6 of 33 PageID #: 114
BACKGROUND I. BY STATUTE, THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT MUST REGULARLY OPEN THE OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF FOR ENERGY DEVELOPMENT.
A. The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act Establishes a Mandatory, Four-Step Process for Scheduling Lease Sales in the Outer Continental Shelf.
Congress passed the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA) more than 70 years ago.
OCSLA declares “the outer Continental Shelf” to be “a vital national resource reserve held by the
Federal Government for the public.” 43 U.S.C. §1332(3). To make the most of that resource, OCSLA
directs the Secretary of the Interior to make the Shelf “available for expeditious and orderly
development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is consistent with the
maintenance of competition and other national needs.” Id.; see also Ensco Offshore Co. v. Salazar, 781 F.
Supp. 2d 332, 339 (E.D. La. 2011) (noting “OCSLA’s overriding policy of expeditious development”).
OCSLA facilitates the Shelf’s expeditious development by directing the Secretary to administer