No. 18-389
[…] “Applicable” necessarily includes on-point state law that supplements and overlaps with federal law. In ordinary parlance, two different laws are both “applicable” if they address the same topic. 2. Applicable state law includes non-tax state laws “now in effect or hereafter adopted, amended, or repealed” that are capable of being applied, relevant, suitable, or fit to the subject matter at hand. 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(2)(A). Not all adjacent-state laws, however, are “[c]apable of being applied” or “hav[e] relevance” on the OCS. E.g., 8 Cal. Code Regs. § 11140 (setting wage-and-hour laws for agricultural occupations); Cal. Fish & Game Code § 3961 (hunting dogs may be “lawfully seized” for “inflicting injury or immediately threatening to inflict injury to any deer, elk, or prong- horned antelope”); La. Stat. § 51:1941 et seq. (lemon laws for motor vehicles); Tex.