No. 18-389
[…] See id. at 69. In other words, a state law is applicable on the OCS if the drilling rig is within the area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward and the law at issue is relevant or suitable to the legal issue at hand. “Applicable,” therefore, also serves as a “filter” in OCSLA, weeding out both the laws of non-adjacent States and the legal 37 standards of the adjacent State that are unsuitable to circumstances on the OCS. See, e.g., Cal. Fish & Game Code § 3961 (hunting dogs may be “lawfully seized” for “inflicting injury or immediately threaten- ing to inflict injury to any deer, elk, or prong-horned antelope”). d. Finally, petitioner’s interpretation of “applicable” as “necessary” (at 26) renders superfluous the term “not inconsistent.” Under petitioner’s interpretation, state law “applies” on the OCS only when “necessary to fill a significant void or gap in federal law.” Id. (brackets omitted).