No. 18-389
[…] The purpose of setting that floor was “not to establish absolute uniformity in minimum wage and overtime standards nationwide at levels established in the FLSA.” Aubry, 918 F.2d at 1425. Instead, the FLSA contemplates employees benefiting from more protective state wage-and-hour laws, when they exist. To avoid any doubt over which wage-and-hour laws should apply in the face of parallel regimes, the FLSA’s savings clause directs that the higher stan- dard will apply. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter . . . shall excuse noncompliance with 30 any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the mini- mum wage established under this chapter or a maxi- mum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter . . . .”). DOL regulations support the States’ ability to adopt more protective standards, which the FLSA does not “override or nullify.” For example, the regulations governing minimum-wage and overtime compensa- tion create room for state standards to apply.