No. 18-389
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter . . . shall excuse noncompliance with 30 any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the mini- mum wage established under this chapter or a maxi- mum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter . . . .”). DOL regulations support the States’ ability to adopt more protective standards, which the FLSA does not “override or nullify.” For example, the regulations governing minimum-wage and overtime compensa- tion create room for state standards to apply. See 29 C.F.R. § 778.5 (“Various Federal, State, and local laws require the payment of minimum . . . wages different from the minimum set forth in the [FLSA], and the payment of overtime compensation computed on bases different from those set forth in the [FLSA]. Where such legislation is applicable and does not contravene the requirements of the [FLSA], nothing in the act, the regulations or the interpretations announced by the Administrator should be taken to override or nullify the provisions of these laws.”); see also id. § 531.26 (adopting same provision for how wages must be calculated and paid). In a recent opinion, DOL interpreted opposing state and federal laws regarding payment of subminimum wages to workers with disabilities.