Five-Year Program for Offshore Oil and Gas Leasing: History and Program for 2017-2022
[…] By contrast, undiscovered economically recoverable resources (UERR) are defined as “the portion of the undiscovered technically recoverable resources that is economically recoverable under imposed economic and technologic conditions.” Estimations of UERR will differ under different economic scenarios. 89 This section was prepared by Laura Comay, Specialist in Natural Resources Policy. 90 Under the OCSLA (43 U.S.C. §1341(a)), the President may, “from time to time, withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf,” meaning that BOEM cannot conduct new oil and gas lease sales in those areas. The withdrawals do not affect valid existing rights under previously existing leases.