OPPOSING DEFENSE MOTIONS TO EXCLUDE EVIDENCE OF AND ANGUISH IN WRONGFUL DEATH CASES
[…] In Vermont, as well as in a growing number of

* Emily J. Joselson, Esq., is a partner at Langrock Sperry & Wool, LLP. James M. Rodgers, Esq., is the principal attorney at The Law Offices of James M. Rodgers, PLLC. Katherine B. Kramer, Esq., is an associate at Langrock Sperry & Wool, LLP. 1. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 14, § 1492(b) (2010) (“The court or jury before whom the issue is tried may give such damages as are just, with reference to the pecuniary injuries resulting from such death, to the wife and next of kin or husband and next of kin, as the case may be. In the case where the decedent is a minor child, the term pecuniary injuries shall also include the loss of and companionship of the child and for destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as under all the circumstances of the case, may be just.”). 2. VT. R. EVID. 401 (relevant evidence means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence). 3. VT. R. EVID. 403 (even if some evidence is relevant, it may