provided by DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] 158 USA Patriot Act § 302(b)(1) [hereinafter USA Patriot Act]. For a section by section analysis of the money laundering aspects of the USA Patriot Act, see gener- ally Betty Santangelo, Tim O'Neal Lorah, and Megan Elizabeth Murray, Analysis of Anti-Money Laundering Provisions of USA Patriot (2001), at http://www.srz. com/pubtemplate.asp?id=377 (last visited Jan. 18, 2003). 159 Rueda, supra note 155 at 141 (2001). 160 See USA Patriot Act supra note 158 at § 5312(a)(2)(o), which broadly de- fines the term "financial institution" to include "pawnbrokers." 161 See Id. at § 5312(a)(2)(q), which broadly defines the term "financial institu- tion" to include "a travel agency." 162 See Id. at § 5312(a)(2)(r), which broadly defines the term "financial institu- tion" to include "a licensed sender of money or any other person who engages as a business in ...the transmission of funds, including any person who engages as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally outside of the conventional financial institutions system." 163 See Id. at § 5312(a)(2)(n), which broadly defines the term "financial institu- tion" to include "a dealer in precious metals, stones or jewels." For a complete list of definitions see 31 U.S.C. § 5312 (a)(2). 164 See Id. at § 5318(h).