University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] It is estimated that Canada's newly dis- covered mines will produce $500 million dollars annually over the next eighteen years. Id. 423. See supra note 24 and accompanying text. 424. Smillie, supra note 422, at 68. 425. KP Working Doc. 1/2002, supra note 5, § IV. 426. Id., paras. 9-10, at Annex II. 427. See WTO Appellate Body Report on U.S. Import Prohibitions of Certain Shrimp and Shrimp Products, WT/DS58/AB/R, (Oct. 12, 1998), available at http://www.wto.org [hereinafter Appellate Body Shrimp-Turtle Report]. 428. Id. para. 187. 429. Act of Nov. 21, 1989, Pub.L. No. 101-162, Title VI, § 609, 103 Stat. 1037 (codified as 16 U.S.C. § 1537 (2002)), provided in part that: (b)(1) In general.-The importation of shrimp or products from shrimp which have been harvested with commercial fishing technology which may affect adversely such species of sea turtles shall be prohibited not later than May 1, 1991, except as provided in paragraph (2). (2) Certification procedure.-The ban on importation of shrimp or products from shrimp pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not apply if the President shall determine and certify to the Congress not later than May 1, 1991, and annually thereafter that- (A) the government of the harvesting nation has provided documen- tary evidence of the adoption of a regulatory program governing the incidental taking of such sea turtles in the course of such harvesting that is comparable to that of the United States; and MINN. J. GLOBAL TRADE [Vol. 12:1

This uncertainty regarding the implications of the Shrimp- Turtle case specifically caused some 430 U.S. reluctance in Ot- tawa.