Submitted electronically via regulations.gov
[…] Based in Washington, DC, the organization also maintains six regional field offices, including in the Southwest. Defenders is deeply involved in public lands management and wildlife conservation, including the protection and recovery of flora and fauna in Arizona. We submit these comments on behalf of almost 1.2 million members and supporters nationwide, including our 27,581 members in Arizona.

President Trump’s Executive Order 137922 directed you to “review” national monuments designated or expanded since January 1, 1996, pursuant to the Antiquities Act of 1906.3 Section 1 of the order, “Policy,” states in pertinent part: “[d]esignations should be made in accordance with the requirements and original objectives of the Act and appropriately balance the protection of landmarks, structures, and objects against the appropriate use of Federal lands and the effects on surrounding lands and communities.”

1 82 Fed. Reg. 22016 (May 11, 2017). 2 82 Fed.