CAN THE ACLU AND JOHN LEGEND MAKE PROSECUTORIAL ELECTIONS MATTER? OR DOES AMERICA NEED TO CHANGE ITS SYSTEM?
[…] II, § 3. 103. Erin Cady, Note, Prosecutorial Discretion and the Expansion of Executive Power: An Analysis of the Holder Memorandum, HARV. J. ON LEGIS. ONLINE (Oct. 15, 2015), http://harvardjol.com/2015/10/15/prosecuto- rial-discretion-holder-memorandum/. 104. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1–5001 (2018).

No. 2] DO PROSECUTORIAL ELECTIONS MATTER? 673

Bureau of Investigations, the United States’ Marshalls Service, and provides for United States Attorneys who “shall . . . prosecute for all offenses against the United States.”105 Section 541 of Title 28 specifically requires a president to “ap- point, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a United States attorney for each judicial district.”106

2. State Prosecutorial Power The states have similar provisions in their constitutions that give power to governors to execute the laws.