What Democracy Looks Like
[…] 115 Issue 7: Unethical temporary appointments

Presidential administrations often want, and benefit from, the expertise of people who are not government employees including academics or businesspeople. While there are good reasons to permit the temporary government employment of these “special government employees” (SGEs), such as the unique expertise that they can offer, their appointment raises ethics and transparency concerns.

Federal laws and regulations allow the executive branch to hire experts on a temporary basis to consult on limited policy questions. Under 18 U.S.C § 202, SGEs are defined as employees hired “to perform, with or without compensation… temporary duties either on a full-time or intermittent basis.” Unlike full federal employees SGEs are not necessarily expected to give up other jobs, since their duties are temporary.