MOTION INFORMATION STATEMENT
[…] (if death results from the activity, then a life term may be imposed). Id. This statute has been refined several times over

the years and now contains a comprehensive statutory scheme that

defines key terms (such as what constitutes “material support”).

See id. § 2339A(b)(1). As a criminal statute, those prosecuted

pursuant to it are entitled to full due process under the

Constitution--and the statute itself provides for additional

process. See id. § 2339B.

Notably (in light of the Government’s position in this

case, which uses the word “independent” to modify its statements

regarding plaintiffs’ activities), a portion of 18 U.S.C.

§§ 2339A-2339B relates to the “Provision of Personnel”:

“Individuals who act entirely independently of the foreign

terrorist organization to advance its goals or objectives shall

not be considered to be working under the foreign terrorist

organization’s direction and control.” 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(h).

The statute also has an explicit “saving clause” which states:

“Nothing in this section shall be construed or applied so as to

46 Case:Case 12-3644 1:12-cv-00331-KBF Document: 12-2Document Page: 61 47 Filed 09/17/2012 09/12/12 Page 721184 47 of 112 112