MOTION INFORMATION STATEMENT
[…] or receiving of any contribution of goods or services to

terrorists).26

B. The Non-Detention Act

Section 1021(b)(2) and the AUMF must be read against the backdrop of the 1971 passage of the Non-Detention Act, 18 U.S.C.

25 The Indictment was unsealed on August 23, 2012. 26 Individuals prosecuted under such criminal statutes are, of course, afforded the full array of constitutional rights attendant to criminal proceedings.

48 Case:Case 12-3644 1:12-cv-00331-KBF Document: 12-2Document Page: 61 49 Filed 09/17/2012 09/12/12 Page 721184 49 of 112 112

§ 4001. That act provides: “No citizen shall be imprisoned or otherwise detained by the United States except pursuant to an act of Congress.” 18 U.S.C. § 4001(a). That statute goes to the question, oft-repeated in Guantanamo habeas challenges, of whether the AUMF’s scope captures the various circumstances under which individuals have been detained. Based upon the