Commercial Space: Federal Regulation, Oversight, and Utilization
[…] Most U.S. commercial satellites are licensed by the Satellite Division of the FCC International Bureau under the regulatory procedures of 47 C.F.R. Part 25.64 As of September 2018, the FCC website listed 200 licenses granted under this authority.65 The Satellite Division also grants permission for U.S. market access to commercial satellites licensed by other countries.66 In some cases, a commercial satellite that is experimental or developmental in nature may instead be licensed by the FCC Office of Engineering and Technology under the regulatory procedures of 47 C.F.R. Part 5.67

57 See 47 U.S.C. §152(a), which states: “The provisions of this chapter shall apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or radio and all interstate and foreign transmission of energy by radio, which originates and/or is received within the United States, and to all persons engaged within the United States in such communication or such transmission of energy by radio, and to the licensing and regulating of all radio stations as hereinafter provided.…” 58 The ITU is an agency of the United Nations. Its Radio Regulations are binding under a 1992 treaty, the Constitution and Convention of the International Telecommunications Union.