Commercial Space: Federal Regulation, Oversight, and Utilization
[…] Office of Space Commerce Under the authority of 51 U.S. §50702, the Commerce Department’s Office of Space Commerce is the department’s “principal unit for the coordination of space-related issues, programs, and initiatives.”42 Its functions are not regulatory.