USCA4 Appeal: 20-1368 Doc: 65 Filed: 04/15/2021 Pg: 1 of 32
[…] (quoting

Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007)).

We review a district court’s sanctions decisions for abuse of discretion. See Six v.

Generations Fed. Credit Union, 891 F.3d 508, 518–19 (4th Cir. 2018).

III.

Appellant contends the district court erred by dismissing her defamation, civil

conspiracy, and tortious interference with contract claims.

A.

Statements Published Prior to May 23, 2018

As noted, the parties do not dispute that the statute of limitations governing the

defamation claims is one year. Cf Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1 (“Every action for injury

resulting from libel, slander, insulting words, or defamation shall be brought within one

year after the cause of action accrues.”). Thus, Appellant does not argue that original

publications occurring more than one year prior to the filing of this lawsuit independently

support a defamation claim. Instead, Appellant argues that each time an allegedly