USCA4 Appeal: 20-1368 Doc: 65 Filed: 04/15/2021 Pg: 1 of 32
[…] to relief above the speculative level . . . .”).

Additionally, Appellant claims Appellees “intentionally interfered with [her]

property rights and business expectancies by, . . . actively participating in the scheme to

defame” Appellant. J.A. 86. Therefore, Appellant’s alleged basis for satisfying the

intentional interference element is “inextricably tied to [her] underlying defamation

claims.” Edwards v. Schwartz, 378 F. Supp. 3d 468, 538 (W.D. Va. 2019). Because the

defamation claims fail, the tortious interference with contract claim fails. See id.; see also

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-247.1 (“Every action for injury resulting from . . . defamation shall

be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.” (emphasis supplied)).

23

USCA4 Appeal: 20-1368 Doc: 65 Filed: 04/15/2021 Pg: 24 of 32

As a result, we affirm the district court’s dismissal of Appellant’s civil conspiracy

and tortious interference with contract claims.

D.

Appellee Halper’s Motion for Sanctions