STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA RETAIL COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] However, in order to recover damages, the plaintiff’s own negligence or fault must not be equal to or greater than the defendant's negligence. If the plaintiff is less than 50% at fault, the award is decreased by the plaintiff’s percentage of fault. If the plaintiff is 50% or more at fault, she/he cannot recover. See W. VA. CODE §55-7-13c(c); Bradley v. Appalachian Power Co., 163 W. Va.

332, 256 S.E.2d 879 (1979).

G. Joint and Several Liability

As a result of the 2015 Legislative session, joint liability for compensatory damages was abolished. W. VA. CODE § 55-7-13c(a) (2015).11 However, there are several exceptions to this prohibition. Joint liability may be imposed on two (2) or more defendants who “consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act or omission.”

W. VA. CODE § 55-7-13c(a) (2015). If a defendant drives a vehicle under the influence of alcohol,

11 Section 13c does not apply to the following: W. VA. CODE §29-12A-1, et seq. (the Governmental Claims and Insurance Reform Act); W. VA. CODE §46-1-1, et seq.