STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA RETAIL COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] W. VA. CODE § 21-5C-2(a)(5) (2014).13 No employee shall be employed for a work week exceeding forty (40) hours unless compensated for the employment in excess of the forty (40) hours. W. VA. CODE § 21-5C-3(a) (1992). Specifically, this shall be at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which she/he is employed. Id.

B. Wage Payment and Collection Act

Companies that process paychecks and benefits out-of-state often find themselves in violation of the West Virginia Wage Payment and Collection Act (the “Act”), W. VA. CODE §

21-5-1, et seq. For the purposes of this Act, the definition of “employee” includes “any person suffered or permitted to work by a person, firm or corporation,” and therefore, independent contractors may also be protected by the Act. W. VA. CODE § 21-5-1(b) (2015). The term

“employer” means “any person, firm or corporation employing any employee.” W. VA. CODE §

21-5-1(m) (2015). The term “wages” is defined as “compensation for labor or services rendered

13 However, “[w]hen the federal minimum hourly wage as prescribed by 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1) is equal to or greater than the wage rate prescribed in the applicable provision of this subsection, every employer shall pay to each of his or her employees wages at a rate of not less than the federal minimum hourly wage as prescribed by 29 U.S.C. § 206(a)(1).” W. VA. CODE § 21-5C-2(a)(6) (2014).

18

by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation.” W. VA. CODE § 21-5-1(c) (2015). Wages include “then accrued fringe benefits capable of calculation and payable directly to an employee.” Id. The term “fringe benefits” means “any benefit provided [to] an employee or group of employees by an employer, or which is required by law, and includes regular vacation, graduated vacation, floating vacation, holidays, sick leave, personal leave, production incentive bonuses, sickness and accident benefits and benefits relating to medical and pension coverage.” W. VA. CODE § 21-5-1(l) (2015). However, the Act does not require fringe benefits to be calculated contrary to any agreement between an employer and his employees, which does not contradict the Act.