STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA RETAIL COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] Co., 430 F. Supp. 2d 563

(N.D.W. Va. 2006); Green v. Flanagan, 730 S.E.2d 161 (Ga. Ct. App. 2012); Davis v. Fisher, 90

W. Va. 417, 111 S.E. 155 (1922).

6. DAMAGES IN PREMISES LIABILITY CASES

A. Caps on Damages—Recovery of punitive damages in West Virginia was significantly limited in 2015. Specifically, a plaintiff must establish “by clear and convincing evidence” that the damages suffered resulted from a defendant’s conduct that was committed with towards the plaintiff or in a “conscious, reckless and outrageous indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.” W. VA. CODE § 55-7-29(a) (2015). The amount of punitive damages that may be awarded “may not exceed the greater of four times the amount of compensatory damages or $500,000, whichever is greater.” W. VA. CODE § 55-7-29(c) (2015). A defendant may request a bifurcated trial in which liability for compensatory damages is first determined, followed by a court determination as to whether the consideration of punitive damages is proper. W. VA. CODE

§ 55-7-29(b)(1)-(2) (2015).