STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA RETAIL COMPENDIUM OF LAW
[…] W. VA. CODE § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B) (2015).

The law relating to deliberate intent underwent substantial amendment as a result of the

2015 legislative session. Notable changes made to the pre-existing deliberate intent statute concerned (i) how “actual knowledge” is established; (ii) what constitutes violation of safety statutes and standards; (iii) what constitutes “intentional exposure;” (iv) the definition of

“compensable injury;” and (v) pleading requirements regarding the “verified statement.”

i. Actual Knowledge—This must be specifically proven and not deemed or presumed. W. VA. CODE § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(ii)(I) (2015). It may be shown by of

“intentional and deliberate failure to conduct an inspection, audit or assessment required by state or federal statute or regulation . . . specifically intended to identify each alleged specific unsafe working condition.” Id. “Actual knowledge” is not established by what an employee’s immediate supervisor or management personnel “should have known,” had reasonable care or more diligence been exercised. W. VA. CODE § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(ii)(II) (2015). Additionally, proof of an immediate

13

supervisor or management personnel’s knowledge of “prior accidents, near misses, safety complaints or citations from regulatory agencies must be proven by documentary or other credible evidence.” W. VA. CODE § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(ii)(III) (2015).

ii. Violation of Safety Statutes and Standards—If the specific unsafe working condition relates to a commonly accepted and well-known safety standard within the industry or business of the employer, “it must be a consensus written rule or standard promulgated by the industry or business of the employer, such as an organization comprised of industry members.”

W. VA. CODE § 23-4-2(d)(2)(B)(iii)(I) (2015). If the specific unsafe working condition relates to a violation of a state or federal safety statute, rule or regulation, it must be “specifically applicable to the work and working condition involved” and “intended to address the specific hazard(s) presented by the alleged specific unsafe working condition.” W. VA. CODE § 23-4-

2(d)(2)(B)(iii)(II) (2015).

iii. Compensable Injury—It can only be established by one of four (4) methods delineated by statute as follows:

(I) It is shown that the injury, independent of any preexisting impairment: