Roger Williams University Law Review Volume 22 Article 1 Issue 3 Vol. 22: No. 3 (Summer 2017)
[…] Umsted299 and Henry v. Sheffield,300 both of which dismissed claims for the plaintiffs’ failure to pursue adequate statutory remedies, were inapplicable to Americans United for two reasons.301 First, Americans United’s motion to intervene in the Dauray litigation and its petition to reopen Mrs. Mee’s estate were denied.302 Thus, Americans United did, however unsuccessfully, pursue a remedy.303 Furthermore, under Rhode Island General Laws Section 33-18-17, allowing a “person legally interested in the estate of a deceased person . . . to recover any property, personal or real . . . [that] should be recovered for the benefit of the estate,” which could have been pursued against the Legion of Christ in superior court, did not provide Americans United with an adequate remedy, as Americans United was not “legally interested,” and, even if it were such action, if successful, would ultimately enrich the estate, of which the Legion of