Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] Gilbar Pharmacy, Inc., 221 F. Supp. 160, 160 (S.D.N.Y. 1963). 155. PHARMACIST'S MANUAL, supra note 131, at 8-9. 156. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.32 (1993). Dispensing of such a substance may be done only by the pharmacist himself, the purchaser must be 18, the purchaser must be known to the pharmacist or present identification, a bound book recording informa- tion relating to the dispensing must be kept, and a limited amount may be dispensed within any 48-hour period. Id. 157. Seelig, 622 F.2d at 209. 158. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(b) (1993) (providing that "[a] prescription may not be issued in order for an individual practitioner to obtain controlled substances for sup- plying the individual practitioner for the purpose of general dispensing to patients"). See also id. § 1307.11 (outlining distribution by dispenser to another practitioner); PHARMACIST'S MANUAL, supra note 131, at 15 (providing that Schedule II prescrip- tions may not be refilled and that such prescription orders must be kept in a separate file). 159. 21 C.F.R. § 1305.03 (1993).