Urban Law Annual ; Journal of Urban and Contemporary Law
[…] The act of dispensing a drug contrary to the provisions of this paragraph shall be deemed to be an act which results in the drug being misbranded while held for sale. 21 U.S.C. § 503(b). 33. Drugs that contain "any quantity of narcotic or hypnotic substance" require prescriptions. 21 U.S.C. § 352(d) (1988). 34. 21 U.S.C. §§ 333, 353(b)(1)(c)(iii) (1988) (defining violation of § 353 or § 331 as a misdemeanor offense). Section 331(k) provides in pertinent part: The following acts and the causing thereof hereby prohibited: (k) .. . The doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after ship- ment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded. Section 333 establishes a term of imprisonment of up to one year and/or a fine of up to $1000 for a first violation of § 331. 21 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1) (1988).