The Controlled Substances Act: Regulatory Requirements
[…] Although federal and state governments both regulate controlled substances, federal law preempts state law when state law conflicts with the CSA. 21 U.S.C. § 903. 5 21 U.S.C. §§ 811-812. 6 For the purposes of the CSA, the term “control” as defined by 21 U.S.C. § 802(5) means “to add a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, to a schedule under [§ 812 of the act], whether by transfer from another schedule or otherwise.” 7 The procedures for these actions are found at 21 U.S.C § 811. 8 21 U.S.C. § 811(a). 9 Although the CSA grants to the Attorney General the authority to enforce its provisions, 21 U.S.C. §§ 801 et seq., the Attorney General has delegated this authority to the DEA Administrator at 28 C.F.R. §