The Controlled Substances Act: Regulatory Requirements
[…] Quotas The DEA limits the quantity of Schedule I and II controlled substances which may be produced in a given calendar year. The CSA authorizes the Administrator to

• establish aggregate production quotas for all manufacturers;

92 21 U.S.C. § 829(b). If the prescription is made orally, the pharmacist must promptly reduce to writing all of the information required to be in a prescription under 21 C.F.R. § 1306.05, except for the signature of the practitioner. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.21(a). 93 21 U.S.C. § 829(b); 21 C.F.R. § 1306.21(b). 94 Drug Enforcement Administration, Electronic Prescriptions for Controlled Substances, 75 Fed. Reg. 16235, 16307 (Mar. 31, 2010). 95 See 21 C.F.R. § 1306.13(a) (“The partial filling of a prescription for a substance listed in Schedule II is permissible if the pharmacist is unable to supply the full quantity called for in a written or emergency oral prescription.... The remaining portion of the prescription may be filled within 72 hours of the first partial filling”). 96 21 U.S.C. § 829(a)(“No prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II may be refilled.”). 97 21 U.S.C. 829(b); 21 C.F.R. § 1306.22(a). 98 Drug Enforcement Administration, Electronic Prescriptions for Controlled Substances, 75 Fed.