The Controlled Substances Act: Regulatory Requirements
[…] (...continued) “Administrator” will be used instead of the term “Attorney General” for the remainder of this report. 10 21 U.S.C. § 811(b). 11 The medical and scientific evaluations are binding on the DEA with respect to such matters and form a part of the scheduling decision. The recommendation on the initial scheduling of a substance is binding only to the extent that if HHS recommends that the drug or substance not be controlled, the DEA may not add it to its schedules. Id. 12 Id. 13 See 21 U.S.C. § 811(c)(1)-(8) (complete listing of factors Administrator must consider when determining control or removal of substances from schedules). 14 See 21 U.S.C. § 812(b) (“[A] drug or other substance may not be placed in any schedule unless the findings required for such schedule are made with respect to such drug or other substance”). For a summary of the findings necessary for Schedules I-V, see Appendix. 15 P.L. 98-473. 16 21 U.S.C. § 811(h)(1). 17 Id. 18 21 U.S.C. § 811(4).

Congressional Research Service 2 The Controlled Substances Act: Regulatory Requirements