The Controlled Substances Act: Regulatory Requirements
[…] Under the CSA, only licensed medical practitioners83 are authorized to prescribe controlled substances listed in Schedules II-V to patients.84 A prescription for a controlled substance must be “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.”85 Accordingly, practitioners have a responsibility to ensure that the controlled substance is properly prescribed and dispensed.86

80 Section 3(d) of P.L. 110-425, adding new § 311 to the Controlled Substances Act. 81 Id. 82 According to 21 U.S.C. § 802(10), the term “dispense” means “to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user or research subject by, or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner, including the prescribing and administering of a controlled substance and the packaging, labeling or compounding necessary to prepare the substance for such delivery.” 83 According to 21 U.S.C. § 802(21), the term “practitioner” means “a physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, pharmacy, hospital, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which he practices or does research, to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to, administer, or use in teaching or chemical analysis, a controlled substance in the course of professional practice or research.” 84 See 21 C.F.R. § 1306.03 (persons entitled to issue prescriptions). 85 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04; United States v. Moore, 4223 U.S. 122 (1975). 86 Pharmacists share with practitioners the responsibility to ensure that controlled substances are properly prescribed and dispensed.