The Controlled Substances Act: Regulatory Requirements
[…] The DEA may also initiate an investigation at any time in response to information received from law enforcement laboratories, state and local law enforcement and regulatory agencies, or other sources of information.

After the DEA’s initial investigation, the DEA Administrator (Administrator)9 requests from the Assistant Secretary of Health of HHS (Assistant Secretary of Health) a scientific and medical

1 21 U.S.C. §§ 801 et seq. 2 See 21 C.F.R. § 1304.11(a) (“Each inventory shall contain a complete and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand ...”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(a) (“All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances ...”). 3 For a detailed summary of the CSA’s criminal provisions, see CRS Report RL30722, Drug Offenses: Maximum Fines and Terms of