The Controlled Substances Act: Regulatory Requirements
[…] 101 See 21 U.S.C. §§ 826(a)-(e) (general provisions regarding the establishment of production quotas for Schedule I and II controlled substances). 102 21 C.F.R. §§ 1303.11(b)(1)-(5). 103 See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71 (general security requirements and standards for measuring compliance). 104 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(b) states: “Substantial compliance with the standards set forth in §§ 1301.72-1301.76 may be deemed sufficient by the Administrator after evaluation of the overall security system and needs of the applicant or registrant.” Section 1301.71(b) also sets forth a list of fifteen discretionary factors for Administrator to consider when evaluating the overall security system of an applicant or registrant; see also 21 C.F.R. § 1309.71(a)-(c) (general security requirements for List I chemicals). 105 21 C.F.R. §