The Controlled Substances Act: Regulatory Requirements
[…] Although federal and state governments both regulate controlled substances, federal law preempts state law when state law conflicts with the CSA. 21 U.S.C. § 903. 5 21 U.S.C. §§ 811-812. 6 For the purposes of the CSA, the term “control” as defined by 21 U.S.C. § 802(5) means “to add a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, to a schedule under [§ 812 of the act],