Pharmacist’s Manual
[…] Definition of Prescription Terms

A pharmacy website is exempted from the Ryan Haight Act’s definition of an “online pharmacy” if its Internet-facilitated activity relating to controlled substances is limited to filling new and/or refilling prescriptions for controlled substances in schedules III, IV, or V. 21 U.S.C. 802(52)(B)(viii). If the pharmacy is so exempted from the definition of an “online pharmacy,” it is not required under the Act to obtain a modification of its DEA registration authorizing it to operate as an online pharmacy. 21 U.S.C. 802(52)(B)(viii). Thus, it is important to understand precisely the definitions of the following terms.

Filling New Prescriptions for Controlled Substances in Schedules III-V

As stated in 21 U.S.C. 802(56) and 21 CFR 1300.04(d), the term “filling new prescriptions for controlled substances in schedule III, IV, or V” means filling a prescription for an individual for a controlled substance in schedule III, IV, or V, if: