Pharmacist’s Manual
[…] 8. A pharmacy registered under 21 U.S.C. 823(f) whose dispensing of controlled substances via the Internet consists solely of “refilling prescriptions for controlled substances in schedule III, IV, or V,” as that term is defined in 21 U.S.C. 802(55) and 21 CFR 1300.04(k). (This definition is set forth at the end of Section XIV). 21 U.S.C. 802(52)(B)(viii)(I). 21 CFR 1300.04(h)(8)(i).

9. A pharmacy registered under 21 U.S.C. 823(f) whose dispensing of controlled substances via the Internet consists solely of “filling new prescriptions for controlled substances in schedule III, IV, or V,” as that term is defined in 21 CFR 1300.04(d). (This definition is set forth at the end of Section XIV.) 21 U.S.C. 802(52)(B)(viii)(II) and 21 CFR 1300.04(h)(8)(ii).