Pharmacist’s Manual
[…] (See 21 CFR 1304.45(b)(4)). Dispensing beyond the scope of state licensure is one of the recurring transgressions of some rogue online pharmacies and generally violates state law. A state may bring civil action in federal court to enjoin any violation of the Ryan Haight Act—not merely those violations of state law—and to obtain other appropriate legal or equitable relief. 21 U.S.C. 882(c).

Online Pharmacy Website Requirements

When a pharmacy applies for a modification of registration to become an online pharmacy, it must display on its homepage a declaration that it has done so. Under 21 CFR 1304.40(d), this declaration must state the following:

“In accordance with the Controlled Substances Act and the DEA regulations, this online pharmacy has made the notifications to the DEA Administrator required by 21 U.S.C. 831 and 21 CFR 1304.40.”