Legal Authorities Under the Controlled Substances Act to Combat the Opioid Crisis
[…] According to a supporter of the EPAEDEA, such an immediate prohibition on the legal right of the registrant to handle controlled substances as a result of an ISO could “limit access to needed medications by legitimate patients.” Id. 225 21 U.S.C. § 877 provides that “any person aggrieved by a final decision of the Attorney General may obtain review of the decision in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia or for the circuit in which his principal place of business is located upon petition filed with the court and delivered to the Attorney General within thirty days after notice of the decision.” 226 See Holiday CVS, 839 F. Supp. 2d at 158 (“As courts in this Circuit and elsewhere have recognized, the arbitrary and capricious standard of review applies to APA claims challenging the issuance of an ISO under 21 U.S.C. § 824(d).”). 227 5 U.S.C. § 706(2). 228 Id.