Legal Authorities Under the Controlled Substances Act to Combat the Opioid Crisis
[…] These exemptions are discussed in further detail in the next section. 82 21 U.S.C. § 822(b). 83 U.S. Dep’t of Just., FY 2019 Budget and Performance Summary – Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) 2, https://www.justice.gov/jmd/page/file/1033151/download (last visited Mar. 22, 2018). 84 21 U.S.C. § 821; see also 21 C.F.R. § 1301.13(e)(1) (chart detailing specific types of registrations and respective fees). The DEA is required to set these fees at a level that ensures the recovery of the full cost of conducting its controlled substance and chemical diversion control activities. 21 U.S.C. § 886a(1)(C). 85 Id. § 823(a). With respect to manufacturers of controlled substances in schedules I or II, the statute also requires the DEA Administrator to determine whether such registration is consistent with “United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on” May 1, 1971. Id. 86 Id. §§ 823(a)-(f). 87 Id. § 822(a).