Legal Authorities Under the Controlled Substances Act to Combat the Opioid Crisis
[…] State Regulation of Controlled Substances In addition to federal oversight of controlled substances and registrants who handle them, Congress has permitted state governments to regulate the use of controlled substances under their own state controlled substances acts.172 The U.S. Supreme Court has stated that the CSA

159 Id. § 842(a)(5). 160 Id. § 832, as added by P.L. 115-271, § 3292(b). 161 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(6). 162 Id. § 842(a)(1). 163 Id. § 843(a)(1). 164 Id. § 843(a)(2). 165 Id. § 843(a)(4)(A). 166 Id. § 843(a)(4)(B). 167 Id. § 843(f). 168 Id. §§ 842(b). 169 Id. § 842(c) (providing penalties for committing prohibited acts set forth in id. § 842(a)); Id. § 843(d) (penalties for committing prohibited acts set forth in id. § 843(a)). 170 Id. § 842(c)(3). 171 Id. § 842(c)(2). 172 Id. § 903 (“No provision of this title shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State.... ”).

Congressional Research Service R45164 · VERSION 4 · UPDATED 17 Legal Authorities Under the Controlled Substances Act to Combat the Opioid Crisis