Legal Authorities Under the Controlled Substances Act to Combat the Opioid Crisis
[…] 62 The CSA defines an “immediate precursor” to mean a substance that (1) the DEA Administrator has determined to be and has “designated as being the principal compound used, or produced primarily for use, in the manufacture of a controlled substance;” (2) “is an immediate chemical intermediary used or likely to be used in the manufacture of such controlled substance;” and (3) is necessary to control “to prevent, curtail, or limit the manufacture of such controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 802 (definition of “immediate precursor”). 63 See id. § 811(c)(1)-(8) (complete listing of factors the DEA Administrator must consider when determining control or removal of substances from schedules). 64 See id. § 812(b) (“[A] drug or other substance may not be placed in any schedule unless the findings required for such schedule are made with respect to such drug or other substance.”). 65 Drug Enf’t Admin., Schedules of Controlled Substances: Rescheduling of Hydrocodone Combination Products From Schedule III to Schedule II, 79 Fed.