Legal Authorities Under the Controlled Substances Act to Combat the Opioid Crisis
[…] The DEA has used these authorities in

229 A preliminary injunction is “’an extraordinary and drastic remedy, one that should not be granted unless the movant, by a clear showing, carries the burden of persuasion.’” Mazurek v. Armstrong, 520 U.S. 968, 972 (1997) (per curiam)(citation omitted). 230 See Winter v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7, 20 (2008). 231 21 U.S.C. § 877 (“Findings of fact by the Attorney General, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive.”). According to the Supreme Court, substantial evidence “means evidence which is substantial, that is, affording a substantial basis of fact from which the fact in issue can be reasonably inferred.