Legal Authorities Under the Controlled Substances Act to Combat the Opioid Crisis
[…] of Joseph T. Rannazzisi, DEA) (“The decision to take administrative, civil, and/or criminal action against a DEA registrant rests with the DEA and the prosecuting U.S. Attorneys.”). 198 U.S. GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFF., GAO-15-471, MORE DEA INFORMATION ABOUT REGISTRANTS’ CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ROLES COULD IMPROVE THEIR UNDERSTANDING AND HELP ENSURE ACCESS 12-13 (2015) 199 Improving Predictability and Transparency in DEA and FDA Regulation: Hearing Before the H. Comm. on Energy & Commerce, Subcomm. on Health, 113th Congress 6 (2014) (statement of Joseph T. Rannazzisi, DEA). 200 Id. 201 21 U.S.C. § 824(a). 202 Id. § 824(c). 21 U.S.C. § 824(a) states in pertinent part: “A registration pursuant to section 823 of this title to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance or a list I chemical may be suspended or revoked by the [Administrator] upon a finding that the registrant— (1) has materially falsified any application filed pursuant to or required by this subchapter or subchapter II of this

Congressional Research Service R45164 · VERSION 4 · UPDATED 20 Legal Authorities Under the Controlled Substances Act to Combat the Opioid Crisis

an Order to Show Cause or OTSC.203 Such an order provides the basis for the proposed denial, revocation, or suspension (including an identification of the laws or regulations that the applicant or registrant is alleged to have violated)204 and also notifies the applicant or registrant of the opportunity to submit to the DEA a corrective action plan (CAP).205 The OTSC instructs the applicant or registrant to appear at a hearing before a DEA Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) that must be conducted in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act (APA).206 If the registrant submits a CAP, the DEA Administrator is required to determine “whether denial, revocation, or suspension proceedings should be