Legal Authorities Under the Controlled Substances Act to Combat the Opioid Crisis
[…] pursuant to [21 U.S.C. §§ 823 or 958].” 11 Improving Management of the Controlled Substances Quota Process, Hearing Before the S. Caucus on Int’l Narcotics Control, 114th Cong. 2 (2015) (statement of Joseph T. Rannazzisi, DEA). 12 21 U.S.C. § 826(a). 13 Improving Predictability and Transparency in DEA and FDA Regulation: Hearing Before the H. Comm. on Energy & Commerce, Subcomm. on Health, 113th Congress 1 (2014) (statement of Joseph T. Rannazzisi, DEA). 14 See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 1304.11(a) (“Each inventory shall contain a complete and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand on the date the inventory is taken.... ”); id. § 1301.71(a) (“All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.”); 21 U.S.C. § 832 (“Each registrant shall—design and operate a system to identify suspicious orders for the registrant … and upon discovering a