Legal Authorities Under the Controlled Substances Act to Combat the Opioid Crisis
[…] 139 Drug Enf’t Admin., Electronic Prescriptions for Controlled Substances, 75 Fed. Reg. 16,235, 16,307 (Mar. 31, 2010). 140 21 U.S.C. § 829(f). 141 Id. § 829(a) (“No prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II may be refilled.”). 142 Id. 829(b); 21 C.F.R. § 1306.22(a). 143 21 C.F.R. § 1311.205. The requirements include providing the pharmacy with the ability to sign digitally and archive the controlled substance prescriptions and allowing the pharmacy to limit employee access for annotating, altering, or deleting