Legal Authorities Under the Controlled Substances Act to Combat the Opioid Crisis
[…] 212 Id. See also 21 C.F.R. § 1301.36(f) (“[U]pon service of the order of the Administrator revoking or suspending registration, the registrant shall, as instructed by the Administrator: (1) Deliver all controlled substances in his/her possession to the nearest office of the Administration or to authorized agents of the Administration; or (2) Place all controlled substances in his/her possession under seal ... ”). 213 Id. § 1301.36(e). 214 21 U.S.C. § 824(d)(1). 215 Id. § 824(d). 216 Id. § 824(d)(1). 217 Ensuring Patient Access and Effective Drug Enforcement Act of 2016, P.L. 114-145, 130 Stat. 353 (codified at 21 U.S.C. §§ 823, 824). 218 In re Burka, 684 F. Supp. 1300, 1305 (E.D. Pa. 1988) (stating