Journal of Law & Policy
[…] Food Ingredients 6f Colors, U.S. FOOD & DRUG ADMIN., http://www.fda.gov/ food/foodingredientspackaging/ucm094211.htm (last updated April 2010). 246 JOURNAL OF FOOD LAW & POLICY [VOL. 6:235

The technical distinction between these terms is raised in 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(o), where the FDA lists terms that "describe the physical or technical functional effects for which direct human food ingredients may be added to foods." Section 170.3(o)(12) defines "flavoring agents," while § 170.3(o)(21) defines "nutritive sweeten- ers." These terms are treated as entirely separate technical terms.