91 STAT. 358 PUBLIC LAW 95-82—AUG. 1, 1977 Public Law 95-82 95th Congress An Act
[…] REVISION IN NUMBER OF NAVAL DISTRICTS Repeal. SEC 611. (a) Chapter 516 of title 10, United States Code, is 10 use 5221, repealed. 5222. (b) The tables of chapters at the beginning of subtitle C, and at the beginning of part I of subtitle C, of title 10, United States Code, are each amended by striking out the item relating to chapter 516. PUBLIC LAW 95-82—AUG. 1, 1977 91 STAT. 379

BASE CLOSURES AND REALIGNMENTS SEC. 612. (a) Chapter 159 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 504 of this Act, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new section as follows: ''§ 2687. Base closures and realignments 10 use 2687. "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement— "(1) the closure of any military installation; "(2) any realignment with respect to any military installa­ tion involving a reduction by more than one thousand, or by more than 50 percent, in the number of civilian personnel authorized to be employed at such military installation at the time the