Boston College International and Comparative Law Review
[…] Department of State concerning the likelihood of persecution. Though not binding, such an opinion may well be accorded substantial weight due to its source. Id. 135 The Attorney General exercises his authority through the INS. 8 C.F.R. § 100.2 (1988). "The Attorney General has delegated to the Commissioner, the princip~e officer of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, authority to administer and enforce the Immigration and Nationality Act and all other laws relating to immigration, naturalization and nationality .... " /d. See also 8 C.F.R. § 2.1 (1988) (further delegation of the powers of the Attorney General). 13fi See infra notes 141, 147 and accompanying text. From 1950 through 1965, the required showing was "physical persecution."