Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 43 Number 3 Mental Health, the Law, & the Urban Article 10 Environment
[…] eliminate the possibility of many retarded individuals being without necessary guidance after age 21, and to distinguish between guardianship for the retarded and committeeship for the mentally ill.”); see also id. at 819. (the legislature expressed that a purpose of Article 17A was to “provide for [a] lifetime guardianship” because “[t]he present law does not take into account the unique status of a retardate in that the fact and degree of retardation and the need for guidance and assistance are determinable at a very early age and remain so for life.”). 154. N.Y. SURR. CT. PROC. ACT LAW § 1754 (McKinney 2016) (“The court may in its discretion dispense with a hearing for the appointment of a guardian.”). 155. Radigan & Hillman, supra note 7. 2016] PETITIONING FOR PROTECTION 899 address history for any person eighteen-years-old or older who lives with her, for the past twenty-eight years.156 This form is not formatted intuitively and does not provide clear directions on which addresses to