Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 43 Number 3 Mental Health, the Law, & the Urban Article 10 Environment
[…] We did not have any actual knowledge of abuse taking place. The alleged abuse listed in a complaint was, specifically, a slap across John’s face when he refused to take his medications. Based upon the accusations, which we learned of second-hand in a homecare agency file, we had no reasonable basis

77. Id. § 1754(1) (“[T]he court may in its discretion dispense with a hearing for the appointment of a guardian and may in its discretion appoint a guardian ad litem, or the mental hygiene legal service . . . to recommend whether the appointment of a guardian . . . is in the best interest of the . . . disabled person.”). 78. N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 81.11 (McKinney 2016). 79. Id. § 81.11(c). 80. N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 22, § 1200.0 (2016) (citing Rule 1.6). 2016] PETITIONING FOR PROTECTION 889 upon which to conclude the ward was subject to a threat of reasonably certain death or