Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 43 Number 3 Mental Health, the Law, & the Urban Article 10 Environment
[…] Salzman, Rethinking Guardianship (Again): Substituted Decision Making as a Violation of the Integration Mandate of Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act, 81 U. COLO. L. REV. 157 (2010); see also Glen, supra note 16, at 115. 36. Glen, supra note 16, at 139–53 (discussing “a number of models that provide for supported decision-making, that reserve substituted decision-making for the most extreme cases of incapacity and that change the very definitions of capacity and incapacity” in jurisdictions including Sweden, Germany, Russia, and Canada). 37. See N.Y. SURR. CT. PROC. ACT LAW § 1750-a (McKinney 2016). 38. See id.; id. § 1750 (“When it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court that a person is a mentally retarded [or developmentally disabled] person, the court is authorized to appoint a guardian of the person or of the property or of both if such appointment of a guardian or guardians is in the best interest of the mentally retarded [or developmentally disabled] person.”). 39. Id. § 1750(1). 880 FORDHAM URB. L.J. [Vol. XLIII disability,40 and that the condition is permanent or likely to continue indefinitely.41 In modern society, it is inappropriate to define someone in terms of their medical diagnosis.