Fordham Urban Law Journal Volume 43 Number 3 Mental Health, the Law, & the Urban Article 10 Environment
[…] Emily’s diagnosis does not, in any way, describe Emily’s unique abilities and limitations, nor prove that she is unable to handle her own affairs, which she already does. Yet, if Emily’s parents sought to be appointed as her guardians through Article 17A, New York courts would not be required to consider anything beyond her physicians’ certification of her diagnosis.

40. Id. § 1750-a(1). The statute allows that the developmental disability may be attributable to cerebral palsy, epilepsy, neurological impairment, autism, traumatic head injury, dyslexia, or “any other condition found to be closely related to mental retardation because such condition results in similar impairment of general intellectual functioning or adaptive behavior to that of mentally retarded persons.” Id. 41. Id. §§ 1750, 1750-a. 42. See Facts about Down Syndrome, CTRS. FOR DISEASE CONTROL & PREVENTION (Mar. 3, 2016), http://www.cdc.gov/ncbddd/birthdefects/ DownSyndrome.html [https://perma.cc/WF3J-KBGG]. 43. Id. 44. Id. 2016] PETITIONING FOR PROTECTION 881