DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
[…] In particular, there is tension between states’ failure to protect girls from the practice, and the requirement that the “best interests of the child” be a primary consideration in state action. States have an obligation under international law to take extra measures to protect children and ensure that girls are not subjected to FGM.

D. RELEVANT LEGISLATION AND CASE LAW

1. United States law

In the United States, Congress has passed legislation that criminalizes performing FGM on a person under the age of eighteen.255 Specifically, 18 U.S.C. §116 provides:

[W]hoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained that age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.256