DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
[…] This means that if the law provides protection or remedies for heterosexual domestic violence victims, it must provide them for LGBT domestic violence victims as well. The right to equality before the law is widely regarded as one of the most fundamental human rights.

291 Delaware, Louisiana, North Carolina, Montana, and South Carolina still state their domestic violence laws in terms of opposite-sex parties. See Shannon Little, Challenging Changing Legal Definitions of Family in Same Sex Domestic Violence, 19 Hastings Women's L.J. 259, 264 (2008). 292 N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 812(1)(e) (Consol. 2010). “Factors the court may consider in determining whether a relationship is an “intimate relationship” include but are not limited to: the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship.