Before the U.S
[…] Moreover, Spirit’s allegations and assertions are littered with deceptive and plainly incorrect statements intended to mislead the public. As explained below, real-world evidence rejects Spirit’s baseless claims and reveals just how beneficial the NEA has been to consumers even in the few months since implementation. 8 Letter of Support from Southwest Airlines, DOT-OST-2021-0001-0003 (Jan. 11, 2021) at 1 (“Southwest raised many of the same concerns in its July 29, 2020 letter to the Department, which is attached.”). 9 14 CFR § 399.79(b)(1)-(2) (“A practice is ‘unfair’ to consumers if it causes or is likely to cause substantial injury, which is not reasonably avoidable, and the harm is not outweighed by benefits to consumers or competition” and “A practice is ‘deceptive’ to consumers if it is likely to mislead a consumer, acting reasonably under the circumstances, with respect to a material matter. A matter is material if it is likely to have affected the consumer's conduct or decision with respect to a product or service.”) (emphases added).