Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 166Matthew Azoulay, Note, American Airlines, Inc. v. Wolens: The Supreme Court's Reregulation of the Airline Industry, 5 WIDENER J. PUB. L. 405, 407 (1996) (arguing that "the Court failed to recognize that a state is 'enforcing or enacting' law when one of its courts determines that a party has breached a contractual obligation. Consequently, the majority's holding will subject airlines to the de- mands of various state courts thereby imposing burdensome and costly standards on the airline industry."). 167 FINAL REPOrrr, supra note 93, at 35; see 49 U.S.C. § 41707; 14 C.F.R. § 253 (2001) ("[A]n air carrier may incorporate by reference in a ticket or written in- strument any term of the contract for providing interstate air transportation."). 168 14 C.F.R. § 250 (2001); see generally, Note, FederalPreemption of State Law: The Example of Overbooking in the Airline Industry, 74 MICH. L. REV. 1200 (1976). 169 49 U.S.C. § 41704 (1994); see also 14 C.F.R. § 254 (2001); Terry L. Turner, Carry-On Baggage - Are the Regulations Doing Their