UCLA UCLA Journal of Environmental Law and Policy
[…] As with the hardship inquiry, the legislature more recently has elaborated on the factors bearing on diligence. . Section 42352.5(a)(1) now mandates consideration of "the extent to which the petitioner took actions to comply or seek a variance, which were timely and reasonable under the circumstances." This provision also calls for consideration of "actions taken by the petitioner since the adoption" of the requirement for which variance protection is sought. These clarifications confirm the sensible, retrospective approach to diligence which hearing boards already were employing.