UCLA UCLA Journal of Environmental Law and Policy
[…] 196. CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 42307 (West 2006). The most prominent example of such a proceeding is Standard Oil Co. v. Feldstein, 105 Cal. App. 3d 590 (1st Dist. 1980). 197. Pacific Gas & Elec. Co., No. 1062 (Hearing Board, Bay Area Air Quality Management District, Notice of Appeal) (Nov. 10, 1982). See also Kaiser Interna- tional Corp. v. Executive Officer, No. 5110 (Hearing Board, South Coast Air Qual- ity Management District, Findings and Decision) (Oct. 2, 2003). Judicial review of the Kaiser International decision is discussed infra note 206. Section 40709(a) of the Health & Safety Code requires every district to establish "a system by which all reductions in the emission of air contaminants that are to be used to offset certain future increases in the emission of air contaminants shall be banked prior to use to offset future increases in emissions." 198. "Although the Hearing Board colloquially refers to these cases as 'appeals,' the Health and Safety Code does not use the term 'appeal."' SCAQMD QUESTION- NAIRE, supra note 11, at 9. Although originally the statutory time period for filing this type of appeal was 10 days, it was changed to