UCLA UCLA Journal of Environmental Law and Policy
[…] See also South Coast Air Quality Management District, No. 2684 (Hearing Board, South Coast Air Quality Manage- ment District, Order for Abatement) (Nov. 17, 1981) ("The Hearing Board hereby issues an Order for Abatement of the emissions from Respondent, Los Angeles County Mechanical Department's non-complying gasoline dispensing facilities. Said facilities shall comply with Rule 461 on and after October 23, 1981, or cease operations."). 2006] FAIRNESS IN THE AIR effective order. This view is bolstered by Section 42451(b)'s re- quirement that the board must "include a written explanation of its action in the order for abatement." The explanation require- ment presupposes that the board has evaluated the proposed or- der and concluded that its terms and conditions are sound and worthy of adoption. 187 In this regard, the ARB has interpreted the statutory allowance for stipulated orders as designed to dis- courage district