UCLA UCLA Journal of Environmental Law and Policy
[…] For example, on June 4, 2003 the Northern Region Hearing Board of the San Joaquin Valley Unified APCD convened in Modesto to conduct variance hearings and other business. Participating through video teleconferencing were an assistant district counsel, two inspectors, and the board's clerk from the Central Region Of- fice in Fresno. See SAN JOAQUIN VALLEY UNIFIED AIR POLLUTION CONTROL Dis- TRIcr, ACTION SUMMARY MINUTES FOR THE NORTHERN REGIONAL HEARING BOARD MEETING (June 4, 2003). Government Code Section 54953, part of the Ralph M. Brown Act's requirements for open meetings by local agencies, permits "the legislative body of a local agency [to] use teleconferencing for the benefit of the public or the legislative body of a local agency in connection with any meeting or proceeding authorized by law." CAL. Gov'T CODE § 54953(b)(1) (West 2004). As will be discussed below with re- spect to other Brown Act provisions, it is generally accepted that APCD hearing boards are covered by the Act.