UCLA UCLA Journal of Environmental Law and Policy
[…] Thus far, the most significant product of this effort was the adoption in the South Coast AQMD of Rule 518.2, which allows Title V sources to receive a form of variance protection, structured as temporary alternative operating conditions, which will promptly have effect under federal law, as well as state law.157 After initial reluctance

ances from specific conditions of permits to operate, whether or not those permits also serve as Title V permits, remains undiminished. See also Section 42301(d), which states, inter alia, "The issuance of any variance or abatement order is a matter of state law and does not amend a Title V permit in any way." In Aera Energy LLC, No 752 (Hearing Board, Ventura County Air Pollution Con- trol District, Order Granting Regular Variance) (May 12, 2003 and Sept. 15, 2003), a variance was granted from conditions of a Title V permit.