UCLA UCLA Journal of Environmental Law and Policy
[…] When form is elevated over substance through this application of the Brown Act, the risk of legally tainting the ultimate decision in the case is considerable. A far better approach, efficiently and fairly reconciling the Brown Act's public comment requirement with Health and Safety Code Section 40828's public testimony requirement, is fol-

245. Interview with South Coast Air Quality Management District Hearing Board (June 14, 2005) (statement of Laurine Tuleja). 246. Cal. Gov. Code § 54954.3. This provision states, "Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legisla- tive body's consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body ...." 247. This approach was followed, with many hours devoted to public comment, in a series of hearings in Appeal of Citizens for Review of Medical and Infectious Waste Imports into Tehama County, No. 05-001 (Hearing Board, Tehama County Air Pollution Control District), supra note 19. See also