UCLA UCLA Journal of Environmental Law and Policy
[…] More substantively, Section 42352.5(b) charitably expands the scope of factors the hearing board is to consider in evaluating a variance application from a small business which emits ten or fewer tons per year of air contaminants. These factors bear on the hardship and diligence finding under Section 42352(a)(2), as elaborated on in Section 42352.5(a). They now are to include the extent and timeliness of the applicant's attempts to comply or seek a variance, the reasons for "any claimed ignorance of the requirement from which a variance is sought," the applicant's "fi- nancial and other capabilities to comply," and "the impact on the petitioner's business and the benefit to the environment which would result" if immediate compliance were required.