STAFF REPORT CITY OF SOLANA BEACH
[…] The total distribution of housing need shall not equal less than the regional housing need established under Section 65584.01. (See Section 65584.05(f))

8 Within 45 days after issuing the proposed final allocation plan, the council of governments "shall hold a public hearing to adopt a final allocation plan." The council of governments must then submit the final allocation plan to HCD within 3 days of adoption. HCD has 30 days to determine if the final allocation plan is consistent with the regional housing need. (See Section 65584.05(g)). The council of governments has final authority to determine the distribution of the region's housing needs "[t]o the extent that the final allocation plan fully allocates the regional share of statewide housing need, as determined pursuant to Section 65584.01 and has taken into account all appeals." (See Section 65584.05(g)). HCD may revise the determination of the council of governments to obtain consistency with the existing and projected housing need for the region. (See Section 65584.05(g)).