STAFF REPORT CITY OF SOLANA BEACH
[…] At its November 22, 2019, meeting, the Board adopted by resoiution the final

5 The RHNA Subcommittee met on 9, 2(Y19, 2019, 2019, 2019, and June 1,:l; 2019, 6 The TWG discussed RHNA at the following meetings: 9( 20'13, ()ctobt~r 1, 2018, 201 1 201 2019, 9, 19, 9, 14, 2019

7 rnethodology and released the draft a!locafon. Following the Board meeting, the draft allocation was posted on the SANDAG website and distributed to each jurisdiction and HCD.

Ill. RHNA Appeal Process A. Statutory Background Under Section 65584.05(b), a local government or HCD may appeal the council of governments within 45 days following receipt of the draft allocation "for a revision of the share of the regional housing need proposed to be allocated to one or more local governments." Appeals "shall be based upon comparable data available for all affected jurisdictions and accepted planning methodology, and supported by adequate documentation, and shall include a statement as to why the revision is necessary to further the intent of the objectives listed in subdivision (d) of