STAFF REPORT CITY OF SOLANA BEACH
[…] Consistent with past cycles of RHNA, a jurisdiction wholly or partly in the coastal zone must work with the Coastal Commission when updating the housing element in its general plan.

Finally, the City has failed to submit a specific revision to the allocation based on their Local Coastal Program. Because a specific revision was not submitted, SANDAG cannot determine whether this request is based on comparable data for all affected jurisdictions and accepted planning methodology, or whether the revision would be necessary to further the intent of the statutory objectives.

3. Section 65584.04(e)(3): Public Transportation and Existing Transportation Infrastructure Section 65584.04(e)(3) states:

To the extent that sufficient data is available from local governments pursuant to subdivision (b) or other sources, each council of governments, or delegate subregion as applicable, shall include the following factors to develop the methodology that allocates regional housing needs:

(3) The distribution of household growth assumed for purposes of a comparable period of regional transportation plans and opportunities to maximize the use of public transportation and existing transportation infrastructure.

The City argues that SANDAG did not adequately consider a broader population and geographic area served by rail stations; however, the area surrounding rail stations was discussed at the following public meetings: