STAFF REPORT CITY OF SOLANA BEACH
[…] The Board conducted the public hearing at its meeting on March 2020.

IV. The City's Appeal In a letter dated January 3, 2020, the City appealed the draft allocation. The grounds for appeal are as follows:

(1) SAN DAG failed to adequately consider the information submitted pursuant to Government Code Section 65584.04(b). (2) SANDAG failed to determine the share of the regional housing need in accordance with the information described in Section 65584.04, and in a manner that furthers, and does not undermine, the intent of the objectives listed in Government Code Section 65584(d). A. Statutory Factors Under 65584.04(e) 1. Section 65584.04(e)(1): Jobs-Housing Relationship Section 65584.04(e)(1) states:

9 To the extent that sufficient data is available from local governments pursuant to subdivision (b) or other sources, each council of governments, or delegate subregion as applicable, shall include the following factors to develop the methodology that allocates regional housing needs:

(1) Each member jurisdiction's existing and projected jobs and housing relationship. This shall include an estimate based on readily available data on the number of low-wage jobs within the jurisdiction and how many housing units within the jurisdiction are affordable to low-wage workers as well as an estimate based on readily available data, of projected job growth and projected