NYLS Journal of International and Comparative Law Volume 6 Article 6 Number 1 Volume 6, No. 1, 1984
[…] Another applicable provision in the context of neutrality is found in the Logan Act, 18 U.S.C. § 956 (1982) (relating to conspiracies to injure property of foreign govern- ments), which states: (a) If two or more persons within the jurisdiction of the United States conspire to injure or destroy specific property situated within a foreign country and be- longing to a foreign government or to any political subdivision thereof with which the United States is at peace, or any railroad, canal, bridge, or other pub- lic utility so situated, and if one or more such persons commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect the object of the conspiracy, each of the parties to the conspiracy shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. (b) Any indictment or information under this section shall describe the specific property which it was the object of the conspiracy to injure or destroy. 89. See, e.g., Dellums v. Smith, 573 F. Supp. 1489 (N.D. Cal. 1983); 577 F. Supp. 1449 (N.D. Cal.); 577 F. Supp. 1456 (N.D. Cal. 1984) (Government's argument that the Neu- 19841 U.S. INTERVENTION IN NICARAGUA