Hastings Journal
[…] 29. Id., (quoting Bardessono v. Michels, 3 Cal. 3d 780, 788, 478 P.2d 480, 484, 91 Cal. Rptr. 760, 764 (1970)). 30. 17 Cal. 3d at 438, 551 P.2d at 345, 131 Cal. Rptr. at 25. 31. Id. at 441, 551 P.2d at 347, 131 Cal. Rptr. at 27. 32. Id. 33. In adopting this less constricted formulation of duty, the court dropped the "bungled attempt to confine" basis of liability relied upon in the first opinion. 34. Id. at 453-57, 551 P.2d at 355-58, 131 Cal. Rptr. at 35-38 (Clark, J., dis- senting). 35. CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §§ 5328-5330 (West 1972 & Supp. 1976). Section 5328 provides that "[a]ll information and records obtained in the course of providing services . . . to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confiden- tial." Section 5330 provides and injunctive relief for violations. Limited exceptions to the rule are found in §§ 5328, 5328.2, mainly relating to reports to police and judicial authorities.