Hastings Journal
[…] The court found no reason to constrict a duty to warn to such situations and cited deci- sions from other jurisdictions finding doctors liable to third persons

8. 529 P.2d at 559, 118 Cal. Rptr. at 135. 9. 529 P.2d at 554, 118 Cal. Rptr. at 130. The criminal case is reported in People v. Poddar, 10 Cal. 3d 750, 518 P.2d 342, 111 Cal. Rptr. 910 (1974). 10. CAL. WELF. & INST. CODE §§ 5000-5404.1 (West 1972 & Supp. 1977). See notes 60-63 infra. 11. Section 856 of the Government Code affords public entities and their em- ployees absolute protection from liability for "any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment . .. [wihether to confine a person for mental illness." CAL. GovT. CODE § 856 (West 1969 & Supp. 1970). 12. Tarasoff v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 529 P.2d 553, 563, 118 Cal. Rptr. 129, 139 (1974). See also Ayres & Holbrook, supra note 5, at 680. 13. 529 P.2d at 555, 118 -Cal. Rptr. at 131. 14. 529 P.2d at 557, 118 Cal.