Boston College Review Volume 26 Article 6 Issue 2 Number 2
[…] spouses, their surviving children, and any persons dependent upon such citizens for their principal support as a direct consequence of such meritorious action to the extent that they are not compensated for the injury, death, or damage from any other source . . . Id. L62 Id.

163 Id, '°.4 See Franklin, supra note 151, at 55. "I' VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 519 (Equity 1973 & 1983 Supp.). Entitled the "Duty to Aid the Endangered Act," section 519 of title 12 of the Vermont Statute provides: (a) A person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties owed to others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person unless that assistance or care is being provided by others. (b) A person who provides reasonable assistance in compliance with subsection (a) of this•section shall not be liable in civil damages unless his acts constitute gross negligence or unless he will receive or expects to receive remuneration [sic]. Nothing contained in this subsection shall alter existing law with respect to tort liability of a practitioner of the healing arts for acts committed in the ordinary course of his practice. (c) A person who willfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than $100.00. Id. "6 Id. at § 519(a). "I See Comment, Duty to Aid the Endangered Act: The Impact and Potential of the Vermont Approach, 7 VER. L. REV. 143, 145 (1982) [hereinafter cited as Comment, Endangered Act]. See generally Franklin, supra note 151, at 53-61.