Reporting Child and in North Carolina
[…] Complaints about a home school that is registered with DNPE should be made to that division. Concerns about a home school that is not registered should be directed to local school officials. The procedures for home-school complaints and a home-school citizen complaint form are available at www.ncdnpe.org/cc125.aspx and www.ncdnpe.org/ documents/cc126.pdf. 10. Several criminal laws do specify particular ages in relation to the proper super- vision of children. For example, G.S. 14-318 makes it a misdemeanor for any person to leave a child under the age of eight “locked or otherwise confined in any dwelling, building or enclosure, and go away from such dwelling, building or enclosure without leaving some person of the age of discretion in charge of the same, so as to expose the child to danger by fire.” Under G.S. 14-316, it is a misdemeanor for a parent (or others in parent-like positions) to permit a child under the age of twelve to possess or use a dangerous firearm, regardless of whether it is loaded, except under the supervision of that adult. 11. See, for example, In re W.V., 204 N.C.