Reporting Child and in North Carolina
[…] North Carolina Criminal Law: UNC School of Government (blog), April 26, 2010, http://sogweb.sog.unc.edu/blogs/ ncclaw/?p=1232. 52 | Part 2. Key Definitions

50. S.L. 2012-153 created the new offense, a Class F felony, in G.S. 14-43.14, which became effective December 1, 2012. 51. G.S. 14-43.14. 52. See In re M.G., 363 N.C. 570, 573–74, 681 S.E.2d 290, 292 (2009). 53. Id. at 574, 681 S.E.2d at 292. Clearly the court was giving the term “caretaker” a broader meaning than the one found in the Juvenile Code’s definition of that term. 54. G.S. 7B-101(1). 55. G.S. 14-318.4(d)(2). The statute distinguishes between “serious physical injury” and “serious bodily injury.” The latter, which is required for a conviction of the more serious offense of Class B2 felony child abuse, is defined as an “injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement, coma, a per- manent or protracted condition that causes extreme pain, or permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or that results in prolonged hospitalization.” G.S. 14-318.4(d)(1). 56. In re L.T.R., 181 N.C. App. 376, 639 S.E.2d 122 (2007). 57. See, e.g., In re C.B., 180 N.C. App. 221, 221–22, 636 S.E.2d 336, 337 (2006) (hold- ing that where the only evidence of abuse in the record was the father’s spanking or whipping of the child with a belt,