Reporting Child and in North Carolina
[…] The statute gives this authority to a “responsible professional,” which G.S. 122C-3(32) defines as “an individual within a facility who is designated by the facility director to be responsible for the care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilita- tion of a specific client and who is eligible to provide care, treatment, habilitation, or rehabilitation relative to the client’s disability.” While this might seem to restrict the scope of the disclosure authorization to those who work in certain settings, it must be read along with the definition of “facility,” which “means any person at one location whose primary purpose is to provide services for the care, treatment, habilitation,