Touro Law Review
[…] 2 Id. ' Brief for Respondent at 6, Albright (No. 92-833). Specifically, Oliver gave Moore between $50.00 and $75.00 for every transaction she completed. Id. 20 Albright, 510 U.S. at 293 n.3 (Stevens. J., dissenting). 2 Id. at 268 n. 1. W7 id. 2 Id. at 293 n.4. (Stevens, J., dissenting). See ILL. COMP. STAT. 570/404 (c) (West 1993). The statute provides in pertinent part: "[lit is unlawful for a person to possess a look-alike substance." Id. Section 102(y) of Act 570 provides in pertinent part as follows: Look-alike substances means a substance, other than a controlled substance which (1) by overall dosage unit, appearance, including shape, color, size, markings or lack thereof, taste, consistency, or any other identifying physical characteristic of the substance, would lead a to believe that the substance is a controlled substance, or (2) is expressly or impliedly represented to be a controlled substance or is distributed under circumstances which would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance. Id. 209 Albright, 510 U.S. at 268 n.1. "Albright was an elderly, respectable, inoffensive gentleman unlikely to have committed the offense of which Veda Moore had accused him." Albright v. Oliver, 975 F.2d 343, 344 (7th Cir. 1992). 210 Id.