DePaul Review
[…] For more on the privilege issue, see, e.g., Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 209.060 (Michie/ Bobbs-Merrill 1991); Gorman, supra, at 24-26; Henry, supra note 40, at 166-67: Steven R. Smith, Medical and Psychotherapy Privileges and Confidentiality: On Giving With One Hand and Re- moving With the Other, 75 Ky. L.J. 473, 511-12 (1986-87) [hereinafter Smith, Privileges and Con- fidentiality]. Cf. Dawson v. Commonwealth, 867 S.W.2d 493, 495 (Ky. Ct. App. 1993) (spousal testimony privilege does not permit abusive husband to bar hearsay statements of his spouse abuse victim-wife). 44. Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 209.990(1) (Michie/Bobbs-Merrill 1991), provides that: "Anyone knowingly and willfully violating the provisions of KRS 209.030(2) shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor as designated in KRS 532.090. Each violation shall constitute a separate offense." See Henry, supra note 40, at 167 (discussing the consequences of statutory violations). 45. CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 11160-11161 (West Supp. 1995). 46. Id. § 11161.9. In addition, the California Legislature gives health practitioners protection against being sued for making reports pursuant to Section